Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 150
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 1,078, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,078
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still not good. To much crosstalk and an unpleasant viewing experience. However in this version 3D is not as bad as the .39, but the .037 still had the best 3D picture on my set.

    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    Does someone has already experiences with 3D? In all previous versions 3D was very awful...

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,869, Level: 12
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Zoetermeer, NL
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,869
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by theflyer1972 View Post
    is not a official release ?
    Yes, this is official and communicated per email by official Philips' maintenance provider and by Philips themselves.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Do you have more information than we know?
    I'm really interested. Seems to go the right direction...
    IP-EPG will to be activated in September as confirmed by Philips.

  3. #33
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Yes I have more info but I think Philips is the one to officialy respond here. I donot want to be blamed when my sources are not right etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lassy View Post
    (...)
    IP-EPG will to be activated in September as confirmed by Philips.
    Apparently someone else responded
    Thanks both for the information, we'll wait a couple of weeks..

    Something else: I don't have 3D, but according to the (official) changelog that has been provided with version 40, the only thing fixed is the NetTV. So no changes with 3D?

    Chris

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 1,309, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,309
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    release notes are not updated yet - but the Net TV connection problem should be fixed by now...

    Toengel@Alex
    No, not fixed. When the 3-step screen to connect appears, it always fails. Going back to the home menu and selecting net-tv again always works.

    I wonder if the software guys at philips ever test their stuff. How hard can it be???

  5. #35
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nafets View Post
    No, not fixed. When the 3-step screen to connect appears, it always fails. Going back to the home menu and selecting net-tv again always works.

    I wonder if the software guys at philips ever test their stuff. How hard can it be???
    Hi Nafets,

    be aware that you have to wait 1 or 2 minutes after the tv set is switched on (also when started out of standby) until you first start NetTV. Otherwise you will see exact the behavior that you describe.
    (This is due to the boot procedure of the TV - first everything to watch TV is done; it is a TV, and after that the additional features like NetTV are started in background. This was described by Philips in an roughly old post - but I'm to lazy to look for it )

    Regards
    bta
    Last edited by bta; 09-03-2011 at 10:14 AM.

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,271, Level: 9
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1,271
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nafets View Post
    I wonder if the software guys at philips ever test their stuff. How hard can it be???
    Hi nafetS or Stefan

    Why a manufacturer nowadays should loose a lot of time for testing his products while plenty of
    very kind users do have enough of time to test it for free and in their own free time? This is very
    common meanwhile, PHILIPS is no exception.

    I am so glad I have chosen a quite easy TV (a 5605) from PHILIPS (without all the "Schnickschnack"
    around), so a lot of trouble did not reach me at all but the little macroblock problem from time to time
    for a few minutes.

    The result I now see is: if a new generation of TVs is appearing, you have to wait many months until
    all the features you should have from the beginning are more or less finally working to satisfiy the
    users.

    But you know, we users always want to buy our TVs as cheap as possible and with the best of the
    best quality for this very low money amount. But can this work and pay out? It's the user's choice!

    Kind regards! Chris

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Don't know if this is new to 140.40 but the TV seems to stop working after using NetTV for some minutes. It has happened twice now on consecutive days. I don't know if it is a new bug as I don't use NetTV very much as there is so little offered in the UK. Basically I was watching something on Cinetrailer or YouTube and when I hit the Back button on the remote nothing happened and I eventually ended up with a black screen. I then switched to the Watch TV and the screen stayed black. I then switched to my external Freeview HD box (HDMI) and the screen said "No video signal". Eventually I gave up and restarted the TV using the remote and things returned to normal. Is this a known bug?

    David
    Last edited by david; 09-04-2011 at 05:16 PM.

  8. #38
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    DVB-T picture quality degradation with 140.40?

    I think that my DVB-T picture quality is worse with 140.40 compared to 140.39.
    It reminds me some (bad) firmwares of the past.

    There is too much noise at the borders between colours.

    My advice is to not update to 140.40.

  9. #39
    Moderator
    Points: 16,799, Level: 39
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,694
    Points
    16,799
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi petasis,

    can you maybe upload a picture to show more in detail what you mean?

    Regards
    Thomas

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,448, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,448
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm running 140.40 almost a week.
    Positive: in my situation, the tv has become faster. After starting up, the menu's go a lot smoother. Before you had to wait +/- 5 min. before they work well. And of course, the net tv application works quite fast now.

    Negative: 3D is still awful. And I'm very unhappy with it. Finally I've bought a tv set of 3000€, I spent 250€ for a 3D upgrade-set and it's worthless

    After 10 (!!!!) softwareupdates starting from november 2010 and a new LCD panel (also according 3D problems) I'm done with it.

    If it's not possible to create a tv with a good 3D experience, don't sell a 3D kit with it, but sell it as a tv without 3D!

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    I'm running 140.40 almost a week.
    Positive: in my situation, the tv has become faster. After starting up, the menu's go a lot smoother. Before you had to wait +/- 5 min. before they work well. And of course, the net tv application works quite fast now.

    Negative: 3D is still awful. And I'm very unhappy with it. Finally I've bought a tv set of 3000€, I spent 250€ for a 3D upgrade-set and it's worthless

    After 10 (!!!!) softwareupdates starting from november 2010 and a new LCD panel (also according 3D problems) I'm done with it.

    If it's not possible to create a tv with a good 3D experience, don't sell a 3D kit with it, but sell it as a tv without 3D!
    I've also been running 140.40 some time now and most of the time I'm very satisfied, BUT:
    As one problem was fixed (NetTV works as a charm!) it's time for a new problem!
    Now, the backlight occasionally goes banana's.

    The whole right side of the screen is blinking like crazy for some time and then it is just normal.
    Just contacted Support and I've also mentioned the - still occurring - sound/picture losses via HDMI and the fact that sometimes there are halo's (especially when you've got a black screen and something bright, whcih does not fill the screen, appears).

    I've also said that I already accepted the occasional halo's, which he could not accept.
    Within 24hr I will be called by the tech department....

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    (...)
    I've also said that I already accepted the occasional halo's, which he could not accept.
    Within 24hr I will be called by the tech department....
    Was called yesterday: they could come coming Friday, but we have a busy agenda, so it will be end of september.
    There will be an inplace fix. Keep you posted...

    The problem of the blinking backlight seems to get worse and more often by the day...

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Update after few weeks working with 140.40. NetTV is connecting good, no glitches seen. Speed is reasonable, I hope they (Philips) rule out the advertising beacuse it adds nothing to NetTV. All advertising is only about existing apps, so what's the point ? I have only discovered a new NetTV problem, sometimes when I choose an app, it connects to some degree and then the TV gives a click sound, turns black and after a few seconds it reboots. After about 30 seconds everything is working again.

  14. #44
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Peer View Post
    Update after few weeks working with 140.40. NetTV is connecting good, no glitches seen. Speed is reasonable, I hope they (Philips) rule out the advertising beacuse it adds nothing to NetTV. All advertising is only about existing apps, so what's the point ? I have only discovered a new NetTV problem, sometimes when I choose an app, it connects to some degree and then the TV gives a click sound, turns black and after a few seconds it reboots. After about 30 seconds everything is working again.
    Hi @all,
    i can confirm the behaviour of NET TV. It forces the TV to crash and reboot. also IP-EPG encountered an error 500. can anybody confirm this behaviour too?

  15. #45
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi petasis,

    can you maybe upload a picture to show more in detail what you mean?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Its difficult to photograph it (as it is moving), but I tried to capture it in videos:






    In reality the effect is a bit worse, youtube re-encoding of the videos has smoothed it out.
    This problem was there since when I first bough my 9705 last September, but with 140.39 was really minimal (i.e. seen in some cases on a single channel only). Unfortunately, with 140.40 the problem is back again, and shows always in all DVB-T channels.

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •