Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 150
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I noticed that sometimes (maybe always I have to test), after I watched the program guide, the front layer seems to be gone. With that layer I mean the text which comes on top of the picture, like volume amount or channel number when you change volume or channels. Also the 'home' button doesn't show the menu (where you can select nettv and stuff).
    But the functionality does work. When I want to see teletext, I press the arrow down (nothing seems to happen then), then two right and then ok and text appears (is another layer I think).

    Turning off the TV completly by switch fixes the problem.

  2. #47
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    I noticed that sometimes (maybe always I have to test), after I watched the program guide, the front layer seems to be gone. With that layer I mean the text which comes on top of the picture, like volume amount or channel number when you change volume or channels. Also the 'home' button doesn't show the menu (where you can select nettv and stuff).
    But the functionality does work. When I want to see teletext, I press the arrow down (nothing seems to happen then), then two right and then ok and text appears (is another layer I think).

    Turning off the TV completly by switch fixes the problem.
    Leonos, I have been running 140.040 now for only 2 days on a 32PFL7605 and am satisfied with the NET-TV / IP-EPG speed, but have not seen the problem you describe here.
    Kind regards, Niels

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Yesterday I noticed the same problem as Leonos. Had to turn off (power down) the TV to solve the problem.

  4. #49
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think I also seen it once or twice, but I think it was already before version 40...
    Not quite sure though...

    I haven't seen any problems for one and a half week now, as we're on holiday..
    Just kidding. Next Friday a technorep guy is coming by to look at the audio/video drops and the flashing (right-side) of the backlight...
    Keep you posted on the result.

    And overall I'm still quite satisfied on the picture quality and Ambilight.

    Chris.

  5. #50
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having a serious problem with this update 140.40 my image seems to be more blurry on my 32PFL9705 then before with update 39 i have a UPC media HD Box its still oke to watch @ the HD channels or playing a Blue ray movie @1080p @ 24 fps but the image seems to be not so crisp anymore a bit wast out [less sharper] as before, and i realy know for sure that the update causes this problem is there a way where i can downgrade to version 39? i dont like this new update someone else got the same problem with the picture quality?

    Ps sorry for my bad englisch i am from holland.
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 09-22-2011 at 02:13 AM.

  6. #51
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Was called yesterday: they could come coming Friday, but we have a busy agenda, so it will be end of september.
    There will be an inplace fix. Keep you posted...

    The problem of the blinking backlight seems to get worse and more often by the day...
    Yesterday the tech-guy came. I had the TV on for about an hour and 'luckely' the blicking was quite obvious at the start, but by the time he showed up it looked like it was burned in: a couple of horizontal bands, only at the right side of the screen.
    Apparently the tech-guy wasn't quite sure what the problem could be: it could be the backlights, but also a defective screen, so to prevent the ordering of the wrong part, leading a some delays he suggested to take the TV with him.

    So now I have 22" Samsung DVB-T TV from my parents and the substitute TV from the repair guy is standing in the garage as it does not have a DVB-T or -C tuner and we do not have analogue TV on the cable anymore and I do not have a settopbox...

    Let's just pray they can fix it quickly so that I can have the TV back in less than 2wks...

    Chris

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips please respons to my mesage i am having the same problem what petasis have, i want my sharpness back please anser me back, with this update 140.40 its no fun watching tv anymore or bluray movies i dont see any difference almost now anymore against a non HD channel or a HD channel before update 140.40 everything was fine with firmware 39

    Its more blurry now then ever on al channels or even bluray or even on my game console, everything are a bit wasted out picture quality, if i could turn it back to update 39 or below i did!

    This update screwed up my tv picture totaly on al things bluray HDTV gameconsole just everything.

    I feel like watchting now on a tv of 400 euro in sharpness instead of a high end pricey tv.

    i wanne downgrade to an older version if thats possible.
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 09-25-2011 at 10:14 PM.

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Its difficult to photograph it (as it is moving), but I tried to capture it in videos:






    In reality the effect is a bit worse, youtube re-encoding of the videos has smoothed it out.
    This problem was there since when I first bough my 9705 last September, but with 140.39 was really minimal (i.e. seen in some cases on a single channel only). Unfortunately, with 140.40 the problem is back again, and shows always in all DVB-T channels.
    i am having the same problem al things are blurried out not only on the tv channels specialy the bluray movies or the HD channels, this is indeed not enjoying for a tv of 1399 euro,s i want my HDTV experience back.

    The only anser to this for me right now is to downgrade to software version 39 or below, but where and is it possible ?
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 09-25-2011 at 10:11 PM.

  9. #54
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel1986 View Post
    i am having the same problem al things are blurried out not only on the tv channels specialy the bluray movies or the HD channels, this is indeed not enjoying for a tv of 1399 euro,s i want my HDTV experience back.

    The only anser to this for me right now is to downgrade to software version 39 or below, but where and is it possible ?
    Google for 'philips firmware 9xx5' (samipupi) and you get most of the firmware versions.
    Just put it on a stick and do a manual upgrade (confirming that it's older)

    Good luck!
    Chris

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I still have the sound drop problem. Philips offered me another tv but i didn't think it the be as good so after a lot of discussion they are going to repair it. That is, they will change the SSB-board (small signal board). Is that logical in the case of an audio problem like the sound drops?
    Last edited by Jeroen61; 09-27-2011 at 06:45 PM.

  11. #56
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    My TV is now at the repairshop.
    It was taken for a flashing backlight, but I also mentioned the sounddrops.
    They will put it in a endurance test.
    IT would be so much easier if the damn sounddrop could be reproduced by a certain scenario...

    Chris

  12. #57
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    54
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    IT would be so much easier if the damn sounddrop could be reproduced by a certain scenario...

    Chris
    I understood from

    Life Cycle Support Engineer

    Philips Consumer Lifestyle

    Innovation Site Bruges

    Pathoekeweg 11

    B-8000 Brugge

    Belgium


    that they are not able to reproduce the sounddrops and that no official solution was given by Philips for this problem. The said that therefor offering my tv for repair is no option. However the shop were I bought my tv is going to send a certified repair compagne and they say there is a solution for the sound drop problem exists. There you go as a simple consumer. What is true?

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Google for 'philips firmware 9xx5' (samipupi) and you get most of the firmware versions.
    Just put it on a stick and do a manual upgrade (confirming that it's older)

    Good luck!
    Chris
    I cannot find the older firmwares can u please give me a link, thank u.

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think the best way is to sell the TV (I 46pfl8685) and purchase a Samsung series 8000! I've seen it work both in 3D with the MKV file is splendid!
    Do not ever buy Philips TV only because they have problems and dozens of unnecessary updates!

  15. #60
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Bad image quality

    I've found problems in the image expetially when it's dark.
    The problem is that the image is blurry.
    I also see very eivdent vertical bands.
    In particoular scenes for example when an actor is speaking in a dark room, the hair and all the dark part of the image remains stady, while is face, but only the illuminated part, moves. It's awful.
    Last edited by jaccky; 09-29-2011 at 07:50 AM. Reason: errors in text

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •