Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Shuffling music GoGear vibe (SA2VBE16K/02)

    Whats the best way to shuffle music on this mp4 player? I dont want to smart shuffle as i just want to go through all the songs(i only put the ones i like on it) but when i shuffle songs and play or just play with shuffle mode enabled it repeats the same song (reapeat is deactivated) multiple times and seems to favour songs over others i never hear,

    I just want to go through all my songs one by one in a randomised order until they have all played once, i cant find a way to do it- is it even possible?!
    Ta much if you can help
    TT

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,901, Level: 12
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,901
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi TT -

    I had the same query with the Ariaz, in 2010 Philips support told me that there's no way round it - whenever you turn off a Philips MP3/MP4 it abandons the shuffle session, and next time starts a new shuffle session.

    What I did, to achieve a pseudo-random effect, is just play through the songs in alphabetical order, although some of the tracks I've obtained from P2P sites have the artist written in to the track title, which spoils the effect because you then get several from that artist all in a row (I renamed those tracks on my hard drive). For every new session I just had to remember which letter of the alphabet I'd reached before and skip to that part of the tracklist.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 3,014, Level: 15
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Andrea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    167
    Points
    3,014
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Technotobe

    It does sound strange that the songs are being repeated on shuffle mode, despite repeat being deactivated.

    Have you tried resetting your player at all? (Press the RESET button on the bottom of your player with a pin or pen nib)

    Kind regards,
    Andrea
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Philster, thats a good tip, never thought of that, i guess that would probably give a decent mix still annoying it doesnt work properly though- surely reseting shuffle after shutdown is a stupid 'feature'!

    Andrea- thanks for the response, i have tried reseting it once but still did the same, i guess i could try it again but not sure what difference it would make, i dont use songbird as it works awfully on my computer but i doubt WMP would cause any problems,

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi both, are you already using "Shuffle all" not "Smart shuffle"?
    Music>All Songs> Shuffle all

    cuz that matters, for Smart shuffle, it ranks the Songs according the the frequency you play them and shuffle those you listen to more...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey,
    Yeah, have tried all the possibilities i could think of-
    shuffle all with shuffle on,
    shuffle all with shuffle off,
    just playing music with shuffle on,
    all with repeat apparently switched off but the problem still occurs

    Am currently just playing from A-z as suggested but i wouldnt want that to be necessary all the time! Any suggestions?
    Cheers,
    TT

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi Technotobe,

    I have done a quite time-consuming test on my SA2VBE16K/02 "shuffle all" feature
    I have put in total 32 tracks in my player (decided not to put so many as I just would like to do a test)

    The shuffle is actually quite superb, the order of songs:
    14, 22, 19, 27, 3, 30, 6, 32, 29, 5, 11, 8, 16, 24, 10, 7, 13, 21, 18, 26, 2, 31, 28, 4, 12, 20, 15, 23, 17, 25, 1, 9
    and till this moment, the tracks do not repeat themselves... (play all 32 tracks)

    then follow by 1, 25, 20, 12, 4, 17, (all are played before)

    maybe it s a prob of more songs are played

    edit: it seems that after 50 songs, the shuffle is not real shuffle
    Last edited by kwinnie; 09-20-2011 at 05:37 AM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Glad to see this question has come up! I have a ViBE 4Gb with 440 songs in 12 directories. Although the human mind sometimes sees patterns where there are none, I play music on an hour-long drive somewhere, power-off the unit and leave the car, and very many of the same songs are played during the return trip.

    The device resumes exactly where it left off at the end of the first use. For this reason I assumed that I was in the same "shuffle session." I used to think that SmartShuffle scored those songs positively based on the fact that I let them play to the end during the first drive.

    Is it possible that use of the "up" and "down" buttons makes large jumps through the shuffle order and could put you in a place in the order you've already heard?

    With a given number of songs in the player, if SmartShuffle is not used, will the shuffled sequence always be the same?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As afterthoughts to the above comment: Philster's advice about alphabetical order is wise. My beloved old Philips pocket CD player used to advise us to begin the filename with the track number to get the CD play order. One function of shuffle is to mix up artists and genres, but another is to ensure that one song doesn't always follow another, and Philster's approach doesn't achieve this. Also, the ViBE might not do things the same way the Ariaz did.

    The defunct Frontier Labs had a mode that wasn't true shuffle; it skipped rather than walked through the play list. This was neat (if you were ready for it) as it gave you double-shots and triple-shots of the same genre (by sticking inside a folder for a while).

    Like the previous posters, I don't want SmartShuffle predicting me; it's easy to skip a song and if I grow to dislike a song, I'll just delete it from the ViBE. And Songbird ran slow on my old WinXP PC and didn't uninstall completely.

    There is nothing to suggest that my unit is malfunctioning; I just need much more information on its "correct" operation to coexist with it.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi Spike,
    is your device a SA2VBE, SA3VBE or SA1VBE (basically which generation).

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Kwinnie, I have a pair of SA2VBE04's.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Kwinnie, there is an SA3? I just downloaded its User's Manual, which is a little more detailed than the one for the SA2. It says that either Shuffle or Shuffle + Repeat All plays the songs "in the current folder" in random order. This isn't an error, is it?

    Many times I have gone to Music > All songs > Shuffle all, then noticed on the play monitor that the icon for Repeat has switched off, cursed at the unit, and turned Repeat back on, because what I want is random play forever until I turn the unit off. Perhaps--with or without the Repeat step--the SA2 is confining itself to a single folder and that's why I notice so much repetition.

    If so, the workaround is straightforward: just move all 440 songs to a single folder. I'd rather not but it wouldn't take long using Windows Explorer. Can anyone confirm this?

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry; tried out the above guess on the SA2 and it is wrong. But, when picking a specific song to play, the unit is stuck inside that folder. The song count at the top of the screen shows that the SA2 is dealing with far fewer than all the songs in the player. My complaint might be the fault of not realizing that the SA2 sometimes picks a limited "result set" of songs for future operations. This is clever (but perhaps, as the Brits say, "too clever by half").

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Hi spike,
    yes, there is a SA3. Looks quite nice but for myself, I only hv SA2.
    Thanks for your information given above. I can imagine you spend quite a long time to transfer music and to test it with the shuffle feature.

    In my testing, as I can tell, I m quite lazy that I only tested on 40 tracks. You have 10 times more tracks than mine. Can you estimate how many tracks are in the shuffle loop in your case?
    If for your testing you can observe this pseudo-shuffle behaviour, maybe we may hv to wait for the Philips' kindness for a FW release...

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Kwinnie, I tested with what was already in the unit. I should put exactly 40 tracks in a folder and test whether my shuffle order matches yours. Does the second time through your 40 tracks use the same sequence as the first? Are you using the Down button or just waiting for the songs to finish playing? When I step through songs with the Down button, in a small folder, it repeats before getting to all the songs; moreover, sometimes the song changes but the song number at the top of the display doesn't! Needs more testing, or hopefully more info from Philips Engineering.

    But we may have solved the problem of Technotobe that started this thread. The "bug" he reported would have happened if he enabled Shuffle and then picked a particular song from a small folder; the player would never leave that folder.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •