Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question 3d from antenna

    Hi Philips and all readers,

    I'm from Brazil and I bought a 40PFL9605/78, that is the same of 40PFL8605/12 sold in Europe.

    I have PTA02 kit, and I enjoy 3D PS3 Games and 3D BluRay Movies at all.

    But I can't watch the TV program in 3D through the antenna (internal digital conversor).

    Here in Sao Paulo we have 1 channel broadcasting in 3D side-by-side full time, but I only get SBS images, the 3D option activation is always gray.

    I tried the Philips support in Brazil, but the are relly bad, they almost drove me crazy sendind always the same answers to my questions.

    Can anyone help me ?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    do you use the internal tuner? If yes, which one? Or do you an external box? If yes, how do you connect this box to your TV?

    Which firmware is installed on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear both,

    As far as I know, the 9605 is equipped with a LATAM-ized version of the European chassis. The latest SW version available for this chassis should be 0.140.23.0 - this one is (provided it's almost equivalent to European versions) NOT capable of displaying 3D via the TV's internal tuners (DVB-C only for LATAM, of course).

    For Europe, this feature has been introduced for 0.140.25.0 onwards, so I don't think you'll get lucky at this very moment.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do you use the internal tuner? If yes, which one? Or do you an external box? If yes, how do you connect this box to your TV?

    Which firmware is installed on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex
    Toengel,

    I use an external Antenna (Philips by the way) conected to the TV.

    I have a Proview STB conected in HDMI 1, through it I can watch the 3D channel SBS.

    My firmware version is 0.140.25.0 , that came from the factory.

    Quote Originally Posted by l00pu5 View Post
    Dear both,

    As far as I know, the 9605 is equipped with a LATAM-ized version of the European chassis. The latest SW version available for this chassis should be 0.140.23.0 - this one is (provided it's almost equivalent to European versions) NOT capable of displaying 3D via the TV's internal tuners (DVB-C only for LATAM, of course).

    For Europe, this feature has been introduced for 0.140.25.0 onwards, so I don't think you'll get lucky at this very moment.
    l00p5s, very strange, because my firmware is already 0.140.25.0 ....

    I tried to update to the latest EUR version (downloaded in the EUR Philips website), but nothing happened when I plug do USB drive with autorun.upg inside it.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    so you are watching TV from a STB connected with HDMI to your TV, right?

    Is your STB updated with the latest firmware?

    Have you tried a different HDMI port? (take the one where you connected your PS3, where 3D works)

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    so you are watching TV from a STB connected with HDMI to your TV, right?

    Is your STB updated with the latest firmware?

    Have you tried a different HDMI port? (take the one where you connected your PS3, where 3D works)

    Toengel@Alex
    Toengel,

    when I watch TV with the STB in HDMI 1, the 3D is OK.

    The problem is the internal tuner, beacause with it (whith only an UHF antenna connected), the 3D option is not avaliable (gray).

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    ok - understood...

    Another test: is this a digital HD channel? If not, do you have a HD channel? Is there the 3d option available?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    ok - understood...

    Another test: is this a digital HD channel? If not, do you have a HD channel? Is there the 3d option available?

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, it is a digital HD channel. The channel 9.1 is regular HD, and the channel 9.2 is a Side-By-Side HD, that would activate the 3D option Left-Right in the internal tuner, but the 3d option is always unavaliable

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi laggon,

    Just to be clear: about which 3D option are you talking about? There are two in the Adjust/Experience menu: 3D format and 2D/3D. Are both of them greyed out or only the 2D/3D?

    To enable 3D from broadcast you have to select the 3D Format option and then select the proper format according to broadcasting Side-by-side or Top-bottom.

    Regards,
    Last edited by sngbcn; 08-30-2011 at 07:05 AM. Reason: Added text

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I cannot imagine that antenna (Not digital) can support HD.

    You must have a digital signal (720p/1080p) before this 3D option will be available.
    I think that antenna maybe maximum supports 720i or something, not P

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    thats what i mean: philips should give more information about the signal in the status display ...
    that could clear some confusions for the customer.

    if i remember, brasil dont use dvb-t but the japanese standard isdb-t. but i can get wrong.
    regards

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sngbcn View Post
    Hi laggon,

    Just to be clear: about which 3D option are you talking about? There are two in the Adjust/Experience menu: 3D format and 2D/3D. Are both of them greyed out or only the 2D/3D?

    To enable 3D from broadcast you have to select the 3D Format option and then select the proper format according to broadcasting Side-by-side or Top-bottom.

    Regards,
    Yes, both options (3D format and 2D/3D) are always greyed when I use the internal tuner.

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    I cannot imagine that antenna (Not digital) can support HD.

    You must have a digital signal (720p/1080p) before this 3D option will be available.
    I think that antenna maybe maximum supports 720i or something, not P
    That's not true, I watch the HD channels in 1080i or 720p all the time. Brazilian HD broadcat uses the ISDB-T type (based on the Japanese)

    I have friends with Samsung TVs that 3D work flawless with the internal tuner. The problem is only with the Philips TV.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi laggon,

    I advise you to contact your local Philips Customer Service as maybe 3D is still no supported in ISDB-T broadcasting. For Europe it was "activated" with a sw upgrade.

    Regards,

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brasil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sngbcn View Post
    Hi laggon,

    I advise you to contact your local Philips Customer Service as maybe 3D is still no supported in ISDB-T broadcasting. For Europe it was "activated" with a sw upgrade.

    Regards,
    I tried, but the Philips Customer Service in Brazil is awfull, they send me the same response twice about this doubt, it looks like Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V.

    They said that works, but I can't get it working

    That's why I tried to search for answers here.

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    can you call a hotline?

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •