Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,067, Level: 8
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,067
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NP3900 - Mediaserver not found....

    In fact that this is my first post here, I´d like to say hello to all!!

    I just got the NP3900 and it works quite good. I´m really impressed of the great sound!
    Anyway I have a little problem. If I tune in my favorite german station "1LIVE", I always get the error message (in german) "Der Medienserver ist nicht verfügbar...." translated "The mediaserver is not available....", but if i press ok on the remote or touch the screen, the message disappears and the station starts playing anyway.

    The problem is that I want to use the 3900 as alarm clock and in fact of this error message the alarm doesn´t work with this station. When the alarm starts, the error message appears and after a short time the beep sound is played.
    With other stations, where i don´t get the error, the alarm works fine.
    I also tried to add the station manually over the streamium management website, but the NP3900 doesn´t even play the station with the manual settings.



    Any ideas of fixing the problem? Thx in advance!
    Last edited by ft103; 08-27-2011 at 02:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    it can be software bug or internet radio issue...
    is it still valid now, or you have somehow solved the issue?

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, you see the message for about 10 to 15 seconds and then it starts playing no?

    I have the NP3700 and MCI8080 ( and some other toys more ) and see this behaviour for both devices. The message is there but just wait and you will see it starts playing after about 15 seconds and then works perfect.

    It is for both 1Live stations the same.

    Rgs

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Oscar, so if you set alarm, does the alarm still work if the message appear and then disappear 10-15 secs later?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,067, Level: 8
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,067
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Hi, you see the message for about 10 to 15 seconds and then it starts playing no?

    I have the NP3700 and MCI8080 ( and some other toys more ) and see this behaviour for both devices. The message is there but just wait and you will see it starts playing after about 15 seconds and then works perfect.

    It is for both 1Live stations the same.

    Rgs
    Hi Oscar,

    you´re right! After waiting for 15 seconds the station starts playing automatically and the message disappears. I never tried to wait that long. I think I have to be more patient
    But the alarm still doesn´t work. The 15 seconds before the station starts playing and the error message disappears are too long. After 10 seconds the buzzer starts sounding.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.

    I also had the error message for 1LIVE on my NP3700 as well as NP3900. I happily clicked it away each day... until today 1LIVE and all the other WDR stations stopped working completely. I get that error message a couple of times and then it switches to some other station in my list that is working.

    @ft103, do you have the same problem with 1LIVE? Or does it still work for me (with or without error message)?

    The stream works fine on einslive.de, but also does not work on RadioTime's website (tunein.com). So I guess it is a problem with RadioTime.

    Does Philips work with RadioTime to get the data fixed? I sent RadioTime a few emails, hopefully Philips has an interest in the quality of service from RadioTime and they will work this out quickly.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,067, Level: 8
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,067
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joxn View Post
    Hi.

    I also had the error message for 1LIVE on my NP3700 as well as NP3900. I happily clicked it away each day... until today 1LIVE and all the other WDR stations stopped working completely. I get that error message a couple of times and then it switches to some other station in my list that is working.

    @ft103, do you have the same problem with 1LIVE? Or does it still work for me (with or without error message)?

    The stream works fine on einslive.de, but also does not work on RadioTime's website (tunein.com). So I guess it is a problem with RadioTime.

    Does Philips work with RadioTime to get the data fixed? I sent RadioTime a few emails, hopefully Philips has an interest in the quality of service from RadioTime and they will work this out quickly.

    Thanks.
    Hi joxn!

    You´re right, 1Live doesn´t work anymore , but 1Live diggi still works without error messages. I just updated the 3900 to the latest software version but the problem still exists. That´s definitely a problem of RadioTime. I will contact RadioTime too. Hopefully they fix this problem soon.

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Guys for WDR 1 Live you can use the following link (stored in MyMedia) ...

    mms://a320.l12278652319.c122786.e.lm.akamaistream.net/D/320/122786/v0001/reflector:52319

    That gives no bloody error.

    (Lets hope those Philips guys will fix it one day)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •