Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 136

Topic: 3D over USB

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please write in English, so that we can help you.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #62
    New Member
    Points: 707, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    3
    Points
    707
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I recently purchased the Model 37PFL7606h/12 I wonder if I can see a 3d usb. Is updated with the latest software Q5551_0.14.93.0. Please help if possible thanks. What should I do

  3. #63
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yes - you can watch Side-by-Side (or top-bottom) movies from USB. You need to manually switch the 3D mode (via the adjust button) to Side-by-Side (or top-bottom). Also the video files need an EXACT resolution of 1920x1080.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #64
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I actually just discovered it also works if the video has a resolution of 1280x720. In that case, 3D can also be enabled.

    So, it's possible to play movies/recordings over USB that come from 3D HD channels that are broadcasted as 1280x720p. No need to rescale - quite useful.
    I guess this is why 3D works on NetTV youtube, too. (if they have 1280x720). I was sortof surprised at first to have assumed the youtube 3D videos were 1920x1080 ..

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    42 7606T/12 still hangs up when switching to 3D...

    I've got no idea if it is a bug or it is the T/12 model pecularity...

  6. #66
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    42 7606T/12 still hangs up when switching to 3D...I've got no idea if it is a bug or it is the T/12 model pecularity...
    What do you mean by saying "it hangs up"? What happens, what do you see on your tv?

  7. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It just switches off and on

    Here is how it happens
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Wdrp...ature=youtu.be

  8. #68
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    It just switches off and on

    Here is how it happens
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Wdrp...ature=youtu.be
    Link somehow doesn't work. What's the firmware version of your tv?

  9. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry about that, please try this link instead http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WdrpVLxLUo

    When I switch content played from USB to 3D tv switches off and on

    FW 14.95

  10. #70
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    Sorry about that, please try this link instead http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WdrpVLxLUo

    When I switch content played from USB to 3D tv switches off and on

    FW 14.95
    Yes looks like a reset of the tv set, maybe someone from Philips can comment on it.

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 665, Level: 6
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    665
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have got a 47PFL7656T/12 and I see the same behavior. When playing true fullHD 1920x1080 mkv files with AC/3 audio the TV set actually plays the mkv file fine, but when I go to the menu and choose 3D side-by-side then the TV set freezes and reboots. I can repeat this behavior over and over. Can the Philips supporters maybe help here?

    I did try upgrading to the latest firmware 14.096, but the behavior is still the same - unfortunately!
    Last edited by jschr; 03-16-2012 at 07:50 PM.

  12. #72
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have just bought a 47PFL7606/12, installed the latest version of firmware but it is not possible to watch 3d side-by-side mkv format movie through usb. by this i mean that there are only two pictures and it is not possible to active 3d through Adjust or Settings. what could be wrong??

    thx

  13. #73
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by KANDRE View Post
    it is not possible to active 3d through Adjust or Settings. what could be wrong?
    The resolution must be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.

  14. #74
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jschr View Post
    when I go to the menu and choose 3D side-by-side then the TV set freezes and reboots. I can repeat this behavior over and over. Can the Philips supporters maybe help here?
    Can you post a MediaInfo output and maybe upload and link a small part? Then we can only hope, the guys at Philips can use this to reproduce and hopefully fix this.

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    The resolution must be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.
    thx for reply, but how can i set it on tv? i tried but i did not find settings anywhere... i set tv to 16:9 and did not help, it still does not works via usb...

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •