Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 136

Topic: 3D over USB

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please write in English, so that we can help you.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #62
    New Member
    Points: 707, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    3
    Points
    707
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I recently purchased the Model 37PFL7606h/12 I wonder if I can see a 3d usb. Is updated with the latest software Q5551_0.14.93.0. Please help if possible thanks. What should I do

  3. #63
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yes - you can watch Side-by-Side (or top-bottom) movies from USB. You need to manually switch the 3D mode (via the adjust button) to Side-by-Side (or top-bottom). Also the video files need an EXACT resolution of 1920x1080.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #64
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I actually just discovered it also works if the video has a resolution of 1280x720. In that case, 3D can also be enabled.

    So, it's possible to play movies/recordings over USB that come from 3D HD channels that are broadcasted as 1280x720p. No need to rescale - quite useful.
    I guess this is why 3D works on NetTV youtube, too. (if they have 1280x720). I was sortof surprised at first to have assumed the youtube 3D videos were 1920x1080 ..

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    42 7606T/12 still hangs up when switching to 3D...

    I've got no idea if it is a bug or it is the T/12 model pecularity...

  6. #66
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    42 7606T/12 still hangs up when switching to 3D...I've got no idea if it is a bug or it is the T/12 model pecularity...
    What do you mean by saying "it hangs up"? What happens, what do you see on your tv?

  7. #67
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It just switches off and on

    Here is how it happens
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Wdrp...ature=youtu.be

  8. #68
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    It just switches off and on

    Here is how it happens
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Wdrp...ature=youtu.be
    Link somehow doesn't work. What's the firmware version of your tv?

  9. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry about that, please try this link instead http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WdrpVLxLUo

    When I switch content played from USB to 3D tv switches off and on

    FW 14.95

  10. #70
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by deemona View Post
    Sorry about that, please try this link instead http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WdrpVLxLUo

    When I switch content played from USB to 3D tv switches off and on

    FW 14.95
    Yes looks like a reset of the tv set, maybe someone from Philips can comment on it.

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 665, Level: 6
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Points
    665
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have got a 47PFL7656T/12 and I see the same behavior. When playing true fullHD 1920x1080 mkv files with AC/3 audio the TV set actually plays the mkv file fine, but when I go to the menu and choose 3D side-by-side then the TV set freezes and reboots. I can repeat this behavior over and over. Can the Philips supporters maybe help here?

    I did try upgrading to the latest firmware 14.096, but the behavior is still the same - unfortunately!
    Last edited by jschr; 03-16-2012 at 07:50 PM.

  12. #72
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have just bought a 47PFL7606/12, installed the latest version of firmware but it is not possible to watch 3d side-by-side mkv format movie through usb. by this i mean that there are only two pictures and it is not possible to active 3d through Adjust or Settings. what could be wrong??

    thx

  13. #73
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by KANDRE View Post
    it is not possible to active 3d through Adjust or Settings. what could be wrong?
    The resolution must be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.

  14. #74
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jschr View Post
    when I go to the menu and choose 3D side-by-side then the TV set freezes and reboots. I can repeat this behavior over and over. Can the Philips supporters maybe help here?
    Can you post a MediaInfo output and maybe upload and link a small part? Then we can only hope, the guys at Philips can use this to reproduce and hopefully fix this.

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SLOVENIJA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    The resolution must be 1920x1080 or 1280x720.
    thx for reply, but how can i set it on tv? i tried but i did not find settings anywhere... i set tv to 16:9 and did not help, it still does not works via usb...

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •