Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,128, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,128
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down DLNA Troubles with BDP7600/12 (no connect to server)

    Hi,

    iīve really big problems with my new Philips BDP7600 Blu Ray player connecting to my Twonky DLNA server.
    Neither using my LAN connection nor using my WLAN connection Iīm not able to even see my DLNA server.
    Most of the time when pressing the OK button on "PC durchsuchen" (which should be someting like "search PC") nothing happens! (really nothing). 1 out of 10 times an empty server list appears with an error message saying "No DLNA server available".

    The following devides are able to connect to my DLNA server using the same network (and most of some even using the same LAN cable and router port):
    Sony PS3, Philips 26" LCD TV (!), Denon AVR-3310, Denon AVR-3808, LG BX580, Kathrein UFS-922 -> all of them see my Twonky server and are able to play files without any problems using my server.

    I tried then two other DLNA servers (tversity and Windows Media Player) -> all devides saw this new servers -> the BDP7600 didnīt.

    I can connect to NetTV and can access all content incl. Videos etc. -> network connection works fine with or without cable.

    I chatted with the Philips support and they said I should send the player to the Euro-Repair Center in Longuich which I did one week ago. Today I got a parcel back from them but...
    ...with my old player saying "No problem with the player - everything works fine and as expected"... :-(
    Iīm getting crazy... :-(

    Cheers,
    Oliver

  2. #2
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi OliBoe,

    do you mind to paste here all the Network settings and wireless settings? They should be fine, but I'm just curious.
    I would also check again the TWONKY settings. I don't think it is an hardware issue, I'm more keen to an "error" in the configuration...

    Regards,

    Andrea

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 988, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    MILTON KEYNES/ UK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    988
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've got the same problem on my BDP7600/12! everything but iplayer works. I get the same massage "Unfortunately this programme is not currently available, BBC iPlayer was not able to connect to a required server. Please check your network connection and try again"
    That well might be the reason for this particular application not working, but makes you wonder how come all other systems which are connected to the network working just fine.
    Can someone from Philips look into this (or at least say that they will). if any of you find a solution please shout! (UK)

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,128, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,128
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kiro View Post
    Hi OliBoe,

    do you mind to paste here all the Network settings and wireless settings? They should be fine, but I'm just curious.
    I would also check again the TWONKY settings. I don't think it is an hardware issue, I'm more keen to an "error" in the configuration...

    Regards,

    Andrea
    Hi,
    I was the whole week in Cary NC and therefore hadnīt had any time for replying.
    But I was able to find out that it seems that the Philips CANNOT "live" together with my Windows Home Server in the same network.
    If the WHS is online, the Philips will never ever see any DLNA server even from other sources like a Mac or other PC. Is the WHS offline (standby) everything works fine immideatelly!

    Itīs independent wheter I use DHCP or fix IPīs (and YES - the IPīs of the WHS and Philips are different) and itīs independent if a DLNA server is working on the WHS or not. So pure WHS server (for backup purposes) without any DLNA server (neither Windows Media Player/Connect nor Twonky) will cause the network problems.

    So I totally agree that itīs not an hardware issue but a software issue on the Philips side - because all other devices works fine for month/years...
    Cheers,
    Oliver

  5. #5
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Oliver,

    nice findings!! It worth spending some time to do all these tests

    I hope Philips will consider your experience.

    I do not have WHS but I hope in the next days to install a Linux server on a box I have at home. Don't know which distribution, I already have Ubuntu 11.04, maybe I'll try the Server version, but CentOS seems interesting too...
    I will post here my feedback!

    Regards,

    Andrea

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    yes nice finding. wondering if that's just your player 7600 or if this presents to other players as well...(see if i can use my 5100/9600/3200 to test this

  7. #7
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Kwinnie,

    I bought a BDP7600/12 to my parents (it's a kind of present for my self as well ) and I have no problem at all with DLNA fetaures, both on a WinXP and a Win7 machines, with Twonky Media (and Wild media server too , but since the shareware expired I don't use it any more) .
    So I think it can be an issue linked to the Windows Home Server OS.

    Regards,

    Andrea

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,128, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,128
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Iīm unfortunately on a business trip at the moment and can therefore do some more test next weekend earliest. Iīll then try to stop all services and then see what happens.

    Iīll try to install Twonky on a Windows 7 PC as well - I keep you informed.

    But yes - Philips should investigate this issue because all (!) other DLNA devices work fine....

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 983, Level: 8
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    983
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OliBoe,

    I've got almost the same problems as you with WHS on the network for my BDP7600/12 player.
    When WHS is online and clicking "Browse PC" nothing happens. When it's offline, it works as it's supposed to. But as all my media files are on the WHS it's kind of crucial to me to have WHS up and running.

    I've seen many people that are having problems with different blu-ray players and WHS. The reaon seems to be that WHS isn't fully DLNA compliant - so it's recommended to install WMP11 or Twonky on the WHS. (Unsupported by Microsoft)

    However, I've tried multiple "hacks" to get this working, including disabling WHS media sharing, turning off the WIndows Media Connect service, installing WMP11 on the WHS, installing Twonky on the WHS - still no luck. Please post a message if you're able to find a solution. Thanks.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,128, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,128
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by oyvindm View Post
    OliBoe,
    I've seen many people that are having problems with different blu-ray players and WHS. The reaon seems to be that WHS isn't fully DLNA compliant - so it's recommended to install WMP11 or Twonky on the WHS. (Unsupported by Microsoft)
    Hi,
    i use the Twonky Server as my DLNA server on my WHS and at the same time all the Windows Media stuff is disabled. So Iīm using an officially certified DLNA server on a well-known Server-Basis and it didnīt work!

    Unfortunately it didnīt work either if I disable all multimedia services on the WHS.

    I installed Twonky on a different PC and it worked - but is the WHS in the same network (and online) even this new PC isnīt visible for the Philips BDP7600.

    So my conclusion is: WHS or Philips BDP7600.
    because of soooo many devices which work with my WHS incl. Twonky Iīll decide against the BDP7600.

    Itīs a shame that Philips send my Blu Ray player back with 'thereīs no error' but the error/problem is easily traceable.

    This was my last Philips device...

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 983, Level: 8
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    983
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, the same goes for me. I rely much more on the WHS as I use it for all my media files and backups. The BDP7600/12 goes out the window and back to the store on Monday. My first and definitely last Philips product.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    We are currently investigating the issue and will come back to you as soon
    as we have an update.

    Regards
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,128, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,128
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well...
    How long will it take?
    I would wait but after sending my BDP7600 to the German service with the same detailed description (and findings) I got it back with the statement "everything okay"... :-(

    So what do you think when it would be possible to get an update?

  14. #14
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Well if they said today they look into it lets give them some days

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    agree with Oscar,
    it's quite different that to go to service.
    maybe there s a need for upgrade... but of course am not sure if there's one for this case ... let's give them some days

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •