Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,243, Level: 9
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,243
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Problems with TuneIn App

    Hi! I have a Philips 42PFL7655K/02 TV with NetTV and a TuneIn Radio app. The app worked yesterday, but suddenly today I only get a black background and the TuneIn logo in the upper right corner when I start the app. It seems somehow that the rest of the content is misplaced.

    When I open nettv.radiotime.com with the browser, the same screen with no content appear. However, on the history bar icons, you can see the whole page on the little TuneIn icon.

    I have already restarted the device. I have emptied the NetTV memory, cookies and history. Tried to remove and add the app again, but nothing has helped.

    How can I fix it? Can I reinstall or something? It looks like a great app! Thanks!

    (SEE ATTACHED PICTURE)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TuneIn App.JPG 
Views:	1199 
Size:	255.8 KB 
ID:	392  

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 962, Level: 8
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    962
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy same problem

    I have the same problem since yesterday with my BDP8000 player. Would be nice if someone could help us or tell whats happen to that app!? I'm missing it

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thank you for reporting the problems at TuneIn-radio. We wil investigate the cause and repair this app.
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,122, Level: 8
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,122
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still doesn't work

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 975, Level: 8
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    975
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same problem. Still doesn't work. Neither from vidget no from bult-in browser but from PC. In history bar icon (in browser) i see the whole page.
    Full reset, new firmware but nothing.
    Moscow support engineer in call-center said that in his office apps worked fully & propertly.
    Please, fix it!

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by edinerk View Post
    Hi! I have a Philips 42PFL7655K/02 TV with NetTV and a TuneIn Radio app. The app worked yesterday, but suddenly today I only get a black background and the TuneIn logo in the upper right corner when I start the app. It seems somehow that the rest of the content is misplaced.

    When I open nettv.radiotime.com with the browser, the same screen with no content appear. However, on the history bar icons, you can see the whole page on the little TuneIn icon.

    I have already restarted the device. I have emptied the NetTV memory, cookies and history. Tried to remove and add the app again, but nothing has helped.

    How can I fix it? Can I reinstall or something? It looks like a great app! Thanks!

    (SEE ATTACHED PICTURE)
    Hello there,

    I´ve been having the same issue for a few days. Now the TuneIn screen looks just like on your TV, TuneIn logo on the right upper corner and the little play symbol besides that tower logo and the ¨Welcome to TuneIn Radio!¨greeting. By the way this is happening on my BDP8000/78 player.

    I also restarted the device, cleared NetTv, removed and reinstalled the APP but nothing fixed the issue.

    Funny thing is that when I access nettv.radiotime.com on my PC everything is just fine. All these incidents lead me to believe that it is an issue related only to TVs/BD Players.

    I must say that I´m missing that APP, there were a lot of nice stations on it!

    If anyone knows about a fix on this please let us know!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 952, Level: 8
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 198
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    952
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    same problem here in italy. Unable to see list of radio channels.
    I've tried to reach same url through my PC and everithing it seems works ok.
    I think that app has some trouble to works on NETTV.
    Admin pls try to investigate in order to restore this useful service
    Thanks

    Brgds

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    same problem here in Greece. Unable to see list of radio channels.
    I think that app has some trouble to works on NETTV because in my other devices it works perfect.(pc,mobile,e.t.c)
    Could you please check it as soon as possible.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,619, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    degsie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,619
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I reported this problem here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...pp-not-working

    Not sure why the op posted this in this forum as this is a specific app problem and not a generic NetTV s/w problem.

    Anyhoo, there is no response from Philips yet which is VERY disappointing...

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,807, Level: 11
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,807
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still doesn't work.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,807, Level: 11
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,807
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still doesn't work.
    How long does Philips have to fix this?‎

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    i am wondering if anyone form Philis Support team check these kind of problems reported inthe forum.
    At least a comment for the status of the reported problem would be expected!!

    Thanks in advance,
    Br,
    Spiros

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    The issue with Tune-in Radio is recognized. It seems that they upgraded their application to become fully HTML5 compatible, but it introduced the described issue. (On 2011 TV’s the App still works well).
    We are in the process of getting this repaired. It is difficult for App builders to keep Apps compatible with multiple standards. Sorry for inconveniency caused.
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,175, Level: 9
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    thanks a lot for providing the detailed & updated status of the proplem.
    Counting on your brand name reliability we are waiting for the fix as soon as possible.

    Thanks in advance,
    Br,
    Spiros

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 958, Level: 8
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    958
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Mark,

    thanks for trying to solve the problem! I really miss the app, it on of the best apps in net tv!

    BUT your statement that "on 2011 tv's the app still works well" is WRONG! I have an 46PFL9705K/02 (should be one of the 2011, is it right or I'm wrong?) and the app doesn't work since some days. If you need more details (firmware version, etc.) contact me!

    Kind Regards,
    Maximilian


    First post

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •