Results 1 to 14 of 14

Topic: My remote App

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    My remote App

    My remote App (on my iPhone 4) can't find any device. I have the latest firmware on my philips net tv 2010 but the TV is connected to my router with a cable. Does it have to be connected thru Wifi??

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    first - there is a My Remote sub forum...

    Did you activated JointSpace on your TV and did you installed the latest firmware for your TV (140.40)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    no, the MyRemote app on iPhone 4 also works when you connect your TV with ethernet wire.
    - Jointspace should be enabled
    - Newest firmware on the TV (do not check over network, update with USB)
    - Can you ping both devices?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can't seem to activate Jointspace. I've tried to activate it by typing in the code on the original Philips RC in the "wathc TV mode".
    I've also tried an update of the firmware over the network. Maybe I should try to update with an USB?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll check the firmware version and update it again with USB. Then I'll try to enable Jointspace and try to connect again. I will let you guys know if it works!
    Thnx anyway!

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    You should update the firmware with USB. Only few updates are delivered over network. Check your firmware first to make sure it support jointspace.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,042, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,042
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the firmware 000.026.078.000 and according to the Philips support site this is the latest firmware for my tv 42PFL8694H/12. The update file on the support site contains the same version.

    And then something else: I've installed the update file on a USB stick (auto run.upg) and i've tried to update the tv. Message: no firmware on this device.... ??

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 17,553, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 497
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,553
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    thread moved to the correct subforum

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, so you have the correct version on your TV. You should not try to update, when you have the latest version installed. This is ok.

    Second would be to activate jointspace. Try to type the numbers: 5646877223 when watching TV pretty fast after each other. Each number is for one letter of jointspace on the keypad. Don't press 6 twice for an n, just press it once. Basically the numbers as above. You should see a box Jointspace enabled on the screen. It hides very fast after appearing.

    After this is successful, check your network settings. Can you ping each device? What is the IP and subnet for each device?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 936, Level: 7
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    936
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Had you update the latest firmware?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 618, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    618
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question About New os : V2 ( 21 feb 2012 ). Remote control.

    Release notes "MyRemote" app for Apple iOS.
    21-Feb-2012:
    v2.0.0:
    - Dedicated iPad HD version of MyRemote including your TVís Program Guide.
    - New home menu with clear categories; SimplyShare, Net TV, and Control.

    o Simplyshare: Streaming of pictures, videos, and music from your computer, Smartphone or Tablet to your Philips devices at a simple push of a button.
    o Net TV: Dedicated controls for your Net TV experience.
    o Control: The Remote Control as youíre used to have it in the Philips MyRemote (in later version also for Tablets).
    Good news.

    But,
    Could you please tell me how could i listen my music and watch movies from my iTunes ( iMac) to my philips net tv.
    In simplyshare categorie, i am using iPod touch but how can i connect my iMac with remote control app ??

    Thank you.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi frenchphiluser,
    Macs don't support dlna out of the box. You first have to install a programm that "sends your media into the network" via DLNA.
    I'm using "PLAYBACK" (Google: Playback for Mac), it has a good integration of iTunes, iPhoto and other apps and works fine!
    Maybe you can give it a try!
    If you've further questions, don't hesitate to ask…
    greetings

    UPDATE: This app is free at the moment for DLNA, let's try it!

    http://itunes.apple.com/de/app/media...54422856?mt=12
    Last edited by its_me; 02-28-2012 at 10:48 PM.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 260, Level: 3
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    260
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi i can't Conect my remote app with my tv 55pfl5706/f7 cuold u help me!!

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I haven’t used the Philips App for at least 3-4 months. Although I haven’t got the latest Philips-Tv series (9704 from 2010) so the menu is slightly different
    Maybe anyone else could help him…

    @pepo: which version do you use? iPhone or iPad App?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •