Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: Epg & gmp

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 986, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 164
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    986
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Epg & gmp

    32PFL6605H
    As in the TV set to local time. If I install it manually, not displayed television program. In automatic mode, the time taken from the teletext of the first channel?
    How to set the GMP +3?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 14,032, Level: 35
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 73.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,490
    Points
    14,032
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in the TV you set up Country on the Channel Search, based on the Data entered here, the Time will set.
    So if you set up Germany for instance you will allways have GMT+1 in the Time settings, no matter where you live.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,640, Level: 11
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    59
    Points
    1,640
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    That sounds like there is no way to manually change the time (or even time zone would do)? That's a big pity. I'm in Ireland, but I have my TV set to another county set up (Norway I think). Because the Irish setup had a couple of issues with it. By choosing another country's set up allowed me to fix those issues. All that's wrong now is the time given for each program in the EPG is wrong by an hour.

    It would be great if it was possible to manually set the time/time zone. Do you take feature requests?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 986, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 164
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    986
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mike tv View Post

    It would be great if it was possible to manually set the time/time zone. Do you take feature requests?
    Also very want it. I live in Russia and we have a lot of time zones. My ISP use rkomenduet Finland.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 986, Level: 8
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 164
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    986
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The company ignored requests from its customers? Why not change the time zone provided? There will be an official response? I bought a TV - Live with deficiencies of software developers?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 14,032, Level: 35
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 73.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,490
    Points
    14,032
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Sorry but yes, this is fix, nothing to be changed.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •