Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    upgrade dvb-t tuner to dvb-t2 on 55pfl6007h/12

    Hello,

    if i'm not wrong the 55pfl6007h/12 is compatible only with dvb-T channels and the 55pfl6007t/12 is compatible with the dvb-T and dvb-T2 ?



    Could it be possible to upgrade the tuner to the dvb-T/T2 model ?

    Best Regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dj.m View Post
    Hello,

    if i'm not wrong the 55pfl6007h/12 is compatible only with dvb-T channels and the 55pfl6007t/12 is compatible with the dvb-T and dvb-T2 ?



    Could it be possible to upgrade the tuner to the dvb-T/T2 model ?

    Best Regards
    Hi Dj.m.

    You are right. H is DVB-T and T is DVB-T2.
    It is not possible to upgrade the built-in tuner in the TV. If you wish to watch DVB-T2 signals, youw ill need a external decoder for this.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    I was thinking that the tuner board was plugged on the Mother Board of the TV to avoid to produce differents MB.

    I hope that this will be posible in a near futur.

    Best Regards

Similar Topics

  1. DVB-T Tuner Frozen
    By Major47 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 08:52 PM
  2. DVB-T2 CI module
    By runagate in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 09:57 AM
  3. Italian 9000 Series No DVB-T2, Well Smart MOVE
    By mad4hit in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:32 AM
  4. Italy version of 46pfl9706 - no DVB-T2
    By mad4hit in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 03:00 PM
  5. Hd-tv dvb-t2
    By 93dagol in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2011, 09:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •