Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question WAS7500 Station - real factory reset

    I´m using two WAS7500 since a few years. They are updated to the latest firmware available. Since some month both stations got slower and slower and sometimes stopped to respond to the remote control and the buttons at the device. After this is happening I have to unplug and replug the device from power; now it works again for some days or hours.
    So I tried to make a factory reset, but even after doing this the symptom described above is there again.
    So I think (because it affects both devices, which will not have a hardware error at the same time) that some internal memory might be corrupt.
    Therefore please tell me: Is there some other (undocumented) method to do a "real" factory reset, which might resolve these problems?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 3,802, Level: 17
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips - Andrea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    169
    Points
    3,802
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Tez,

    Unfortunately, this is the only reset available for the stations.

    If you were not referring specifically to the station you can find full details on how to reset the WACS7500 unit on p82 of the user manual:

    http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/w/was7500_05/was7500_05_dfu_eng.pdf

    If you were referring specifically to the station I have sent further info on the next steps in a private message, please check your inbox for full details.

    Kind regards,
    Andrea
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit MI, USA
    Posts
    3
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you please send me the same instructions?
    I am experiencing the same issues, having to unplug/re=plug in the WAS7500.
    The buttons are non-responsive, both on station and remote.
    Also, is there a repair available for this condition?

    Thank you


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Andrea View Post
    Hi Tez,

    Unfortunately, this is the only reset available for the stations.

    If you were not referring specifically to the station you can find full details on how to reset the WACS7500 unit on p82 of the user manual:

    http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/w/was7500_05/was7500_05_dfu_eng.pdf

    If you were referring specifically to the station I have sent further info on the next steps in a private message, please check your inbox for full details.

    Kind regards,
    Andrea

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,384, Level: 10
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Breitenbach/Switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,384
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAS7500 buttons problem

    I'm using a WAC7500 to which 3 WAS7500 are connecting. For a few months now I'm experiencing on 2 of the 3 WAS stations the same behaviour as described above. Reset as described in the meanual did not help. Sometimes buttons work for minutes, sometimes not at all.
    Another aspect: What also happens from time to time is that the buttons (navigation and Volume) react, but do not stop any more (e.g. you press once + for more volume and volume stops again at max. level!).

    Best regards
    Hari
    Last edited by hari; 03-26-2012 at 01:47 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit MI, USA
    Posts
    3
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAS7500 buttons problem

    I have exactly the same problem, including up/down volume.
    Also, when the WAS starts up, it tries to look for the CEnter (which I do not have).
    I quickly press the menu buttons to the setting I need (Radio e.g.) then immediately adjust the volume to the level I need. If I don't move fast enough, the volume buttons become unresponsive or just go up or down all the way.
    Very annoying, I will try to get a quote for repair for the unit, but I am dissappointed. This is a very interesting product but it had and continues to have many bugs. I wish Philips can push a new *.bin file to address these concerns.




    Quote Originally Posted by hari View Post
    I'm using a WAC7500 to which 3 WAS7500 are connecting. For a few months now I'm experiencing on 2 of the 3 WAS stations the same behaviour as described above. Reset as described in the meanual did not help. Sometimes buttons work for minutes, sometimes not at all.
    Another aspect: What also happens from time to time is that the buttons (navigation and Volume) react, but do not stop any more (e.g. you press once + for more volume and volume stops again at max. level!).

    Best regards
    Hari

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips wont correct this bug, like it did not within the last years. Dump the device, and dont buy a philips device again. Thats my outcome.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 596, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Detroit MI, USA
    Posts
    3
    Points
    596
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Another customer walking away from Philips

    Good advice, considering the inexisting support for this serious issue.
    Too bad, the company has good ideas but is unable and/or unwilling to support its products.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I totally agree; they have great ideas, but the software quality und the support are really bad.

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    I really don't see why this should be a software issue. It has all characteristics of a H/W-problem.

    Has anyone of you who suffers from this problem opened the Station and cleaned the underlying microswitches ?
    I am using the same software in my two WAS7500 and their buttons work just fine.
    I really believe more in a simultaneous HW problem (in this case probably just dust/dirt) than a software stopping to work properly at the same time :-)

    Cheers !

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I disagree; the symptom seems to follow strict rules in a way, only software can reproduce. The button shows the failure only at a certain moment.

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, I understood that the buttons always behaved like this.
    If it only happens in a "certain moment", what are the steps to reproduce it, and exactly what FW version is loaded ?

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 504, Level: 5
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    london
    Posts
    1
    Points
    504
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    having the same problems it becomes almost totally unresponsive very very slow, it won't respond to the buttons or the remote, I've tried pulling the plug for a few minutes then plugin it back in, it does not work. i called PHILIPS, they said it's out of warranty now, and gave me some phone numbers for engineers i would have to pay just to look at it ,and if it's a problem they can resolve, i would then pay an additional fee for the repair, witch could run into hundreds..! i purchased the device new and it wasn't cheap, all this started about two to three months out of the warranty, in fact it was a replacement for a center and a station package that i initially bought, but soon went back after the station started to develop (what in hindsight was) smaller problems, but the center worked fine so i decided to go for the stand alone center instead, now it's sitting their with all my music nonfunctional. "NOT HAPPY!!"

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,384, Level: 10
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Breitenbach/Switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,384
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all
    In the meantime I checked all microswitches in one of the affected devices, and they are all working properly. But to be honest, I expected that result due to the fact that the devices also become uncontrollable by remote control, as already stated by dorinstancu. So if we have a HW problem, it has to be the on the controller side.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,384, Level: 10
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Breitenbach/Switzerland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,384
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all

    Any update on this topic? From PHILIPS side? No interest?

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,538, Level: 10
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Perth, Scotland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,538
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyone found a solution for this yet?

    Got a WAS7500 sitting here with the same problem, no response with the remote control and the buttons on the front very unresponsive, especially the volume buttons which goes from minimum to maximum with one push.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •