Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL6087T/12 can't connect to wifi after last update

    Yesterday I'm bought 32PFL6087T.
    During first initialisation it easily found home wi-fi network and asked for update installation.
    After the update was installed, TV couldn't connect to wifi. It's found wi-fi, ask for a password and trying to connect, but after 30-60 sec show the message "Can't connect to router"
    I'm tried a several routers, ASUS and CISCO, tried to remove password and make network opened, but it doesn't help.

    What should I do to fix this issue?

    The current update version is V 000.132.005.003.

    Andrey

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Complain at the sales were you bought the TV and take contact to the Philips Support.
    http://www.support.philips.com

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 519, Level: 5
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vilnius
    Posts
    8
    Points
    519
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same for 42PFL6067K/12
    I do find my home network, but cannot connect to it.
    I have written e-mail to the support, may be it will help somehow...
    I also have inactive manual IP entrance fields...thats annoying
    how can I manually enter static IP to connect to my home wifi network? Nothing is written about the issue in the manual...

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 320, Level: 3
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    320
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I agree. It usually turns off the manual IP and use a different one automatically. I am not sure if this is part of its feature, but it is really kinda annoying.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 519, Level: 5
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vilnius
    Posts
    8
    Points
    519
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Finally! I've solved my "puzzle". So here is how i did it (may be it could save someone alot of nerves ) The great solution was next: after testing pair of routers and creating virtual acess points on MAC i've noticed,that TV can't connect to the network if it's SSID contains NUMBERS OR SIMBOLS like - (minus), = (equal) etc. So, just name your network differently and it will help it did for me

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Well done. My congrats.

    IEEE 802.11 states it..

    The following six characters are not allowed: ?, ", $, [, \, ],
    and +. In addition, the following three characters cannot be the first
    character: !, #, and ;.

    So don't be creative

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 519, Level: 5
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Vilnius
    Posts
    8
    Points
    519
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And i wasn't
    My SSID was -=blablabla=- (There is no any character from the list )
    And..all other deviecs were working just perfectlly (exceept my TV), so anyway...taht's no problem now

Similar Topics

  1. Unable to connect Wifi Media Connect onto PC
    By springchua in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-13-2012, 07:51 PM
  2. BDP5200/12 can't connect to WiFi
    By mistral2k in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2012, 07:50 PM
  3. WIFI Media Connect Help
    By csaenz1987 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:47 AM
  4. WIFI connect issues
    By Big in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 07:07 AM
  5. WiFi Media Connect : Does not Connect Wirelessly
    By ppetkov in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 12:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •