Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 2,434, Level: 13
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Den Helder
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,434
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips HTS 7202 and WIFI

    I recently bought this 2.1 Home Cinema System, and i like it, but everytime i start the wifi i must enter the key to connect to my router[ Sitecom wl342]. This HTS won't remember the key, while it's on standby when i don't use it, so power stays on all the time. That is what i don't like about this HTS.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware for that device (or what firmware are you running)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 2,434, Level: 13
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Den Helder
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,434
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware for that device (or what firmware are you running)?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi,

    as far as i know there is no new firmware yet, i look almost every day. The only software update is about the help file.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear viper1955,

    Thanks for informing us about your product issue.

    We have acknowledged your problem and we plan to have a firmware release to solve this. We will keep you informed once the firmware is ready.

    Regards,

    Philips Forum Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 2,434, Level: 13
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Den Helder
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,434
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Dear viper1955,

    Thanks for informing us about your product issue.

    We have acknowledged your problem and we plan to have a firmware release to solve this. We will keep you informed once the firmware is ready.

    Regards,

    Philips Forum Moderation Team
    OK, that is good news. There are some other little things, like when i want to hear the tv's sound over the HTS when the tv is already on, i have to run the sound menu of The HTS all over again, until i can choose 'HDMI Arc' , and that takes a few minutes. But i am still satisfied with it, nice set with great sound!
    Thanks for the reply.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Leuven/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips 7202 with Network Error ?

    Hi All,

    Bought this set (HTS 7202 just a couple of weeks ago, the Net TV had been working and then first stopped working reliably, and now it does not connect to the network _full stop_.
    I am able to ping the HTS7202 from my PC, so it seems connected, however launching the NetTV app. it displays the network error message.
    To complete: when I go into the settings page, and select "reset Net TV" it also displays the same "Network Error" and then ...Stalls ? only thing I can do is put my baby to sleep (standby) and start over ...

    BTW: I did load the latest Firmware at installation, must have been end of july ? and also quite satisfied about the whole thing (.. till I get the network issue solved?)

    Kind Regards,
    OJ

  7. #7
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Jonkers,

    my advise it to wait for this new firmware release.... and then post here your review

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I bought the HTS 7202 and connect it to a 46pfl8685 with easylink on.
    Wen i turn on the tv the hts does not start by itself.
    I think that s not normal because i had a sound bar 9 series connect with the same tv and with a single touch both tv and sound bar started.

    Anyone?

    Rider

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Rider View Post
    Hello,

    I bought the HTS 7202 and connect it to a 46pfl8685 with easylink on.
    Wen i turn on the tv the hts does not start by itself.
    I think that s not normal because i had a sound bar 9 series connect with the same tv and with a single touch both tv and sound bar started.

    Anyone?

    Rider
    And sometimes wen i star tv and hts, the tv does not recognise the hts or there is no sound

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hmmmm turn on the HTS, the TV on as well?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    hmmmm turn on the HTS, the TV on as well?
    Yes. With a single touch oh Tv remote control. That´s how easylink works. Im my case doesn t work................................

  12. #12
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    @Rider: can you please check the Audio Input Mapping settings in the Easylink menu of the HTS?
    Did they have been reset to default (so System Audio Control ishould be OFF and Audio Input Mapping greyed out).

    Andrea

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 2,434, Level: 13
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Den Helder
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,434
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's my problem as well, and when i start the HTS7202 while the TV is already on, then i have sound from the HTS AND the TV, and it takes a lot of steps to correct that, in the config. of the HTS, i must walk trough the audio menu again and again, there's no easy way.
    So new firmware please!

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Andrea,

    In the easylink menu i have all the options ON and audio imput mapping selectable.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 2,434, Level: 13
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Den Helder
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,434
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Software 1.27 has been released! Network settings are stored now, so no more entering my network key everytime i start net tv.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •