Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 970, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    970
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    wired tv access

    Hi,

    Whilst my iphone is obviously connected wirelessly to my network, the tv I have wired in. Is there no way the remote app will work with this set up?

    cheers

    steve

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philipps-Support,
    answer to that question is highly appreciated. I also do have my TV (46PFL8605) connected via LAN.
    Is there any chance to use remote app anyway?

    Thanks,
    Mic

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if both the LAN and WLAN are in the same subnet and jointspace is enabled on the TV, this should work...

    e.g:
    LAN: 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.150
    WLAN: 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.254

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 970, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    970
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mic View Post
    Dear Philipps-Support,
    answer to that question is highly appreciated. I also do have my TV (46PFL8605) connected via LAN.
    Is there any chance to use remote app anyway?

    Thanks,
    Mic
    Hi, yes you can. I figured it out myself weeks ago. I wouldn't bother using this forum... Complete waste of time (well, not for you I suppose ;-) ).

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    Acutally my iphone does not find the TV - but both are using the same IP ranges: 192.168.178.XX
    Any clues why it's not working?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    is jointspace enabled on your TV? Do you have the latest firmware 140.40 installed via USB?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's working! Thanks for your help. It was the jointspace thing - actually I thought i already had activated it before.

    Thnks Toengel!

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    great that it works now!

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •