Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 970, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    970
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    wired tv access

    Hi,

    Whilst my iphone is obviously connected wirelessly to my network, the tv I have wired in. Is there no way the remote app will work with this set up?

    cheers

    steve

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philipps-Support,
    answer to that question is highly appreciated. I also do have my TV (46PFL8605) connected via LAN.
    Is there any chance to use remote app anyway?

    Thanks,
    Mic

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if both the LAN and WLAN are in the same subnet and jointspace is enabled on the TV, this should work...

    e.g:
    LAN: 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.150
    WLAN: 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.254

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 970, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    970
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mic View Post
    Dear Philipps-Support,
    answer to that question is highly appreciated. I also do have my TV (46PFL8605) connected via LAN.
    Is there any chance to use remote app anyway?

    Thanks,
    Mic
    Hi, yes you can. I figured it out myself weeks ago. I wouldn't bother using this forum... Complete waste of time (well, not for you I suppose ;-) ).

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    Acutally my iphone does not find the TV - but both are using the same IP ranges: 192.168.178.XX
    Any clues why it's not working?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    is jointspace enabled on your TV? Do you have the latest firmware 140.40 installed via USB?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 841, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    841
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's working! Thanks for your help. It was the jointspace thing - actually I thought i already had activated it before.

    Thnks Toengel!

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    great that it works now!

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •