Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4

    MyRemote and NP3900

    Hello,

    Sometimes MyRemote application on my smartphone Samsung sees the NP3900 and...sometimes it does not whilst Skifta (also running on my smartphone) sees it all the time. I can also access from my NP3900 music on my Twonky server and push music from Twonky to the NP3900.

    So...obviously something wrong with MyRemote (as all other ways work).

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Today, after 3 - 4 unsuccessful attempts (restarting the application), it suddenly works. When it finds my NP3900, it is just fine, very handy, I can control all functions of my NP3900, good job.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm this; I made the same expirience, this is very unstable.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Well, since the new version of the NP3900, it works great with me, no complains. MyRemote works fine with my NP3900.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New version of the NP3900? What do you mean? What is this new version? Or do you talk about the latest firmware?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, sorry, was talking about the new firmware.
    Works fine now. Using it very frequently.
    Some few problems time to time, but good enough.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you use WLAN? If yes, how is the quality of the connection? How far is your NP3900 placed from the WLAN access point?

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, I use WIFI.
    I would say something like 10m away from my WIFI router and 2 rooms away.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does it work without problems? Do you have a stable WiFi connection? How is it encrypted (WEP, WPA, WPA2, ...)?
    I´m having issues with my WiFi connection and consider to return the NP3900 to the dealer, therefore I would be happy to read about your experiences.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, it works without any problems.
    My WIFI is relatively stable, I need to reboot the router once a month...it is a router provided by Orange.
    If you have WIFI issues, maybe it is related to your WIFI router and not the 3900.
    Have you tried the NP3900 by placing it just next to your WIFI router?
    WPA2 encryption.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for the information. Other WiFi devices do not have any problems at all with my router, so I do not suspect the router to be the problem. But I will make some further tests ...

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    (N.B., tez reports in another thread that he was able to work around the problem by replacing his router with another type.)

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ghlight=np3900

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @jdhood: You are correct; but what remains, that the NP3900 must not get into a situation, where it does not reconnect. Besides of that the WLAN access point used is no low cost product like many others, so it should work with the NP3900 in the same way it works with any other WLAN capable device!

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 827, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1
    Points
    827
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jdthood View Post
    (N.B., tez reports in another thread that he was able to work around the problem by replacing his router with another type.)

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ghlight=np3900
    Does it work without problems? Do you have a stable WiFi connection?

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    The NP3900 has some Internet connection issues but it is not clear to me that these issues are any worse using Wi-Fi than when using CAT5 cabled Ethernet.

    If you don't use MyRemote, SimplyShare, DLNA control point apps or Streamium Management and there is a good Internet connection then the player will run indefinitely.

    If you use DLNA control point apps, SimplyShare, MyRemote or Streamium Management, or if you change channels a lot, or if you try to send a command before the previous one has completed, or if your Internet connection is intermittent then you run a chance of crashing the player.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •