Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,619, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    degsie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,619
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TuneIn app not working?

    Haven't used it in a while, but the TuneIn app seems to be broken for me when I try to run it. All I get is a banner across the top of the screen with the TuneIn logo, a 'play' button and a 'radio mast' icon. I see nothing to select! Anybody else getting this?

    TV model is 40PFL7605 with latest f/w
    Last edited by degsie; 08-31-2011 at 10:13 PM. Reason: added tv info

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,044, Level: 8
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,044
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    SAME PROBLEM ----------- Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01035.JPG 
Views:	102 
Size:	111.5 KB 
ID:	394

    I used to listen to my favourite radio stations through NetTv - TuneIn Radio - on my HTS9520, however when I try to launch the application (for the last 3 days) it shows a black screen (SEE ATTACHED PICTURE). I wonder why it isn't working anymore.. Just to mention that my Internet connection is very strong and all other applications are working properly. do I have to pay for TuneIn Radio?? i tought it is a free application...

    Thank You !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 962, Level: 8
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    962
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem. There is also a thread here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ith-TuneIn-App
    I hope it will be fixed soon, today its still not working. I also tried several things like resetting my blue-ray-player to factory settings, update with latest firmware etc. - still the same problem
    My first idea was also that it was switched off because I didn't register, but I think there is no force to register and the advantage of registering is just that you have some more convenience like having your favorties on different devices etc. I don't think they switch it off only because you didn't register without any chance to catch it up...
    If I call the page of the app (http://nettv.radiotime.com/) in my standard internet browser on my PC, the radio works well, so it must be some technical problem at Philips side.

    Hope it will work soon again...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,619, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    degsie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,619
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Comeon Philips! Anybody there watching these forums? Even an acknowledgement that there is an issue would be appreciated.....

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Does it work if you try to type in the URL ce.radiotime.com in Internet App?
    (to get your favourites from your radiotime/tunein-profile you hav to enable it as a new device )

    Here I got this error only once using TuneIn from NetTV portal. That was two days before. Other times the App did work and it does now too.
    Last edited by ahasver; 09-08-2011 at 01:18 AM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,619, Level: 11
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    degsie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,619
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    All working now. Thanks Mr. Philip

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •