Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Flashing lines on Ziggo Channel overview

    When I am watching Ziggo Channel overview (Netherlands, Ziggo Zenderoverzicht, channel 14), the lines in the top of the screen under 'kanaal' are flashing on my 32PFL7695 with CI+ module. Also some texts are flashing a little bit. On other TV's, like a Samsung and a old CRT the lines are steady.

    I was wondering: do other people have the same problem? And is this normal?

    On internet I have found an example of this Channel Overview:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ziggo.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	318
    Last edited by globetrotter; 07-25-2011 at 05:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    never saw something like this but i have to say i don't use ziggo so i can not really imagine what you mean.
    maybe you can make a small video (with your mobile or so) and share that via youtube or ...?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I will try to make a video of it this weekend.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here you can find the video of my problem:

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I don't have Ziggo (I am in Greece), but what I understand from the video is that the whole image is shifted by a few pixels. It reminds me computer generated graphics broadcasted by an SD channel, where the encoder cannot decide to place always the same pixels in the same PAL line.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    is this ziggo overview the only screen where you have this flashings? You can also try to change the Picture Presets to "Game" there most of the Video enhancements are disabled and check again.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, this is the only channel where I see this flashing. It is not a big problem, but it is a little bit strange. Also in 'game' preset the lines are flashing.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does nobody else have this problem?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,559, Level: 11
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,559
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,881, Level: 12
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 269
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,881
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.

    Do you have another device in the loop before your TV, like a DVD recorder or similar?
    Then try to remove it and connect your TV directly and see whether the problem is solved.

    With kind regards, Samson.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, my TV is connected directly.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    We had one customer with the same issue before, this set was sent to repair (Technorep) and they couldn't find any problems with the TV. So eventually, we think this as a local reception problem which causes the issue (maybe peripheral devices?).

    As the complainer above states that for him this is a minor issue, and we do not get more similar complaints, we consider this one as closed.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •