Results 1 to 5 of 5

Topic: service menu

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    service menu

    Hello, yesterday I played with the service menu of my 46pfl8685 ambilight and now no longer works, I definitely changed other parameters ... how do I set all the default values​​? thanks
    Last edited by Philips; 09-21-2011 at 07:57 AM. Reason: Removed code to prevent others from damaging their TV.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the service menu is meant for technicans from Philips - not for end users!!!

    I think you need to call service to "repair" your TV. But in this case this is not "included" in warrenty...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello ... unfortunately I do not have much confidence in the service menu philips service was used by me because the service I returned the TV without ambilight functioning because it had not been turned on after replacing the main board.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 14,051, Level: 36
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 799
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,495
    Points
    14,051
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    please get in Contact with your local Call Center to check the Service Option. But, as Toengel already mentioned,
    changes in the Service menu will end in a Warranty loss.
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 11
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,744
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by xtremap26s View Post
    Hello ... unfortunately I do not have much confidence in philips service. the service menu was used by me because philips service returned the TV without ambilight functioning because it had not been turned on after replacing the main board.
    thanks
    Then you should have contacted them again and insisted that they solved this for you (via home visit, as they apparently made a mistake).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •