Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,088, Level: 8
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,088
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    EPG - some channels invisible

    7605H, UPC cable Czech Rep., CA module, FW 140.40
    Watching TV via CA module some basic channels are not appearing in EPG. Via STB all channels are visible in EPG without any problems. Other people with Philips TV receiving UPC cable in Czech Rep. have the same problem. Philips Czech did not answer, so I write here. Does anybody know a reason of this issue?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    do you use ip or DVB epg?
    are the channels within the EPG but no information?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,088, Level: 8
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,088
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I use DVB EPG. The channels are not within EPG. The rows are missing.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    strange, can you check ip epg?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,088, Level: 8
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,088
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I can use IP EPG, but it is not practical for me (basic channels are here, some others not; reminder missing).
    Btw. I summed channels on standard EPG - with STB I can see 107 channels, with CAM 72 channels. I don't know, if STB is specifically adapted or TV is badly adapted
    Last edited by Mart; 09-28-2011 at 08:13 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,203, Level: 38
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 247
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,633
    Points
    16,203
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [closed, due to no activity]
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •