Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Problem BD playback, need advice.

    I recently purchased Fringe on Blu-Ray & although series 1 & 2 play & resume playback fine I'm having problems with series 3 discs, the first disc began fine but upon resuming playback the disc just spun in the drive for a few minutes then stopped, no picture or sound, tried accessing the menu with no result, display stated 'Playback', I tried the disc in my PS3 & there was no problem so it can't be the disc imo, inserting the other discs gives the same problem but immediately, it's as though it still thinks the first disc is inserted. Have tried other older BD discs with no problems.
    Model: BDP3200/12, Firmware is 1.63.
    My question is, is there a problem with the player or the discs or is it just a case of waiting 'til the next firmware update; can anyone say when that will be?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Doctor9fan; 09-28-2011 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Updated information.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    usually we will have some more testing...
    1) do you have other blu-ray disc to try? does that play fine? in this way you can see if that's prob of your device....
    2) do you have another blu-ray device? your PC supports blu-ray disc reading? in this way you can see if that's prob of your disc....

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    if you cannot test scenario 1 and 2, maybe you have to leave the EAN (barcode) here...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As stated all other BD play fine, even Fringe series 1 & 2 play fine, series 3 disc plays fine in my Playstation 3 & played fine in the philips player until I stopped it & turned if off, now whenever I try to play the disc nothing happens, tried removing the disc & reinserting it & have also tried the other discs from series 3 with the same result, being able to play the discs elsewhere & resume playback imo rules out there being a disc problem, that only leave a problem with the player which either can or cannot be rectified or requires a fw update & I already have the latest version.
    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Do you have the EAN code so they can test it....

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, there's several numbers so not too sure which is the ean #: 5051892028219. Catalogue# (from hmv.com website) 1000183318.
    First time the disc played fine, it was only after I'd stopped the disc & then tried to resume playback all this began, tried the other discs from the set & none of them loaded either, now it doesn't seem to work at all no matter how often I remove the discs & reload.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So all toher BD´s you have (not fringe) work ok then?

    Lets wait until they order them

    Bye

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    It seems you do not have the latest FW version installed yet. There is version V1.67 or V1.66 (depending on serial number).

    Please check at the website the correct one and first install this.

    Good luck!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oscar:
    Running FW update on the machine says I have the latest version 1.63 so will try the online version & report back.

    Pacman:
    All my other BD play fine. The problematic BD playes fine on another player.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    then maybe you have to do a USB upgrade:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=Link_Software

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if you do an update via USB, it is VERY IMPORTANT that you remove all discs BEFORE the process begin...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The online update software seems to have rectified the problem, just shows that I shouldn't rely on the using the network update feature on the player.
    Thanks to all for their advice & patience.

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Nice one

    Think it shows how important it is that you ( almost ) always have to make sure that you have the latest firmware installed

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Glad to hear that!

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,013, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 137
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Doctor9fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bolton, Manchester, UK
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    True. when I bought the player the model # was 3200/05, I updated imediately & that changed to 3200/12 yet under my registered products it was still listed as 3200/05, it never occurred to me that when looking for update to search for 3200/12, I've now removed the original model # & added the new one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •