Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02

    Looks like 9715 TV set can't access the Net TV server since minimum a week ago or even a bit longer? Know 3 independent 9715 (one at my TV dealers home) which are affected and where it worked fine before. Message is "Philips server not found, try again later". Unfortunately this also affects interactive services (red button) as well as network EPG.

    Tried all hints which Philips offers in the internet, no success so far. My 32PFL7406K/02 has access using exactly the same home network connection. My Net TV setup like all my apps, internet favorites etc. defined on my 9715 are still avaialable on the server.

    PC file access, streaming/projection from PC to TV works fine as well as iPhone remote control and slide show.

    Sent all information to Philips more than a week ago but don't get help. They only proposed to exchange the network adapter (hardware service). But don't believe that the same piece of hardware died within 3 independent 9715 at the same time. And the network functionality within the home network seems to be perfect.

    My impression is that Philips has a selective server problem with 9715 ? Can anybody help me ?
    Last edited by dk8pn; 12-06-2011 at 05:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,031, Level: 12
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Points
    2,031
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, check if your model number is written correctly in the Customer Service Menu: key in 123654 on your remote control, and check the CSM menu info. What does it say at "Model Number"?

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi, all this kind of checks have alrady been performed without any result.

    CSM1
    1.1 Set type: 40PFL9715K/02
    1.2 Product code: VN1D1129007651
    1.3 Install date: 03/08/2011

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware? Did you try to restart you TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Toengel,

    9715 have latest firmware and restart doesn't help. Today Philips acknowledged that there is a server issue with 9715 but they can't say how long it will take to fix the problem.

    As far as i understood, it has something to do with the fact, that 9715 is not part of a type list of Net TV capable TV sets which define the server database responsible for server access.

    Remarkable is how careful they talked around the issue and that they obviously hesitate to admit the problem officially. For me as a customer with several 9715, a 9705 and a 7406 within the family, this is not acceptable at all.

    Regards, Willi

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here. My 40PFL6615D suddenly doen't shows Net TV any more. Only "“Philips server not found, try again later". Is it the same problem on your 9715?

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you try the latest software for your model? (here)

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi cogu,
    message is the same here. Can't say if you have the same error phenomenon. But it is very likely because your 6615 is also an intermediate model (2010 TV platform).

    Regards, Willi

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Corneel View Post
    Did you try the latest software for your model? (here)
    Hi Corneel,

    Yes, I've the latest firmware, 1.140.036, since its announcement, in may. The connection error started just last week.

    I saw that firmware 140.40 "could fix" this problem, but the release dosn't work with my TV (model 40PFL6615D/78).
    Last edited by cogu; 12-08-2011 at 12:00 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV server status.
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 226
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 08:43 AM
  2. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  3. Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02
    By dk8pn in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 11:31 AM
  4. net server
    By pierrechanter in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 09:25 AM
  5. NetTV Menu not accessible
    By cendol in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 06:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •