Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 951, Level: 8
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    951
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy There is no option "Prologic II Mode" on my HTS3540/98

    In the user manual Philips HTS3540 exactly on the option “Change Audio Settings” (audio setup) there are several options, one of which option is “Prologic II Mode”, but in my device that option was not there.
    Can you explain what is the problem?

    File name: HTS3540 98.BIN
    Version: 12.10.41.08
    Sub-Ver: 10.05.00.10
    RISC: OA.00.03.01
    Servo: AE.58.00.00
    Region Code: 3
    HDCP: Pass
    MCU: HTS3540 – V6 1

    I hope this problem can be solved. And what should I do to it?? Can you help me?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    31
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It sounds like maybe a regional difference? Maybe this model is just for Indonesian market perhaps so some features may be missing?
    In UK I know there are some retailer specific products eg: I have a GoGear and my specific model is not offered with radio as it is a special retail model.

    Hope this makes sense!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,080
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    7
    do you have the latest FW already?
    it's version 18 as i can see from the web
    Last edited by kwinnie; 10-06-2011 at 02:00 AM.

  4. #4
    Philips - Cassandra
    Guest

    Lightbulb

    Hi n.brengky,

    The availability of various surround sound modes depends on the sound available on the disc you are trying to play.
    (Remember you are not able to select the surround sound mode if the system setup menu is turned on.)

    If you are playing a disc that does not use Prologic II you will not see the option in your HTS menu. If Prologic II is available on your disc and you still can not see this option try upgrading your HTS to the latest version of firmware found at the support page below:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...ctn=HTS3540/98.

    I hope this helps to answer your question!

    Kind Regards,
    Cassandra

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 4,937, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,327
    Points
    4,937
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •