Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the latest firmware update is NOT provided via network update. You need to install it via USB stick. But before upgrading, remove any disc from the tray!

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have try that but the player say's the FW is not oke.

    Contact Philips online: the BDP7500MKII, mmm that is not a Philips Blueray player
    I get a download link try this one the BDP7500B2.
    That's the one that i allready try..................

    And now ???

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    HI,

    BDP7500MKII means Mark 2 (= release 2). Mark 2 contains of 2 players:

    - BDP7500B2 (black cover)
    - BDP7500S2 (silver cover)

    Extract the firmware on an empty USB stick (FAT formatted). Keep the folder structure (UPG_ALL\*.bin).

    REMOVE ANY DISC FROM DRIVE!

    Plug in the stick.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 1,509, Level: 10
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,509
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks,

    i think there was a mistake in the package, in the first download there was no UPG_ALL map to see in the new dowload everything works oke.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lille/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Remko,
    I have my BDP7500 S2/12 updated to latest 1.60 version FW. It is plugged on a computer LCD screen (Iiyama 27" B2712HDS-B1) via HDMI port.
    When I start it to get to the menu, when no disc is inside, there is no video signal & my screen remains in standby mode. The screen automatically starts when I start the player with inserting a disc in or if there is a disc already inside (as it does an autoplay, so this is normal).
    Is there any way to have the player send a video signal to the screen also when started with no disc inside as I always need to put a disc in even though I don't want especially to look at a DVD/Blu-ray to have the screen get out of standby mode, but sometimes only need to read files from my computer via DLNA ?
    Thanks for your help!
    p.s. : it happened also before updating the firmware.
    Last edited by pitonthenet; 11-25-2011 at 06:41 PM.

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to setup the HDMI video option to 1080p (not auto).

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lille/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    start with no disc - no video signal

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to setup the HDMI video option to 1080p (not auto).

    Toengel@Alex
    Dear Toengel,

    I have set the resolution to 1080p but there is still the same problem... Any other idea ?
    Thank you.

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you test your BDP on a "real" TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 833, Level: 7
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lille/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    833
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    can you test your BDP on a "real" TV?

    Toengel@Alex
    Dear Toengel,

    No I can't I have no "real" TV. Can you try at Philips to plug the BDP on a computer LCD screen & on a TV & give me a feedback if it works accessing the menu without CD inserted on the TV ? Thanks for the help.

  10. #25
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi pitonthenet,

    Actually BDP´s always send the signal when turned on.

    Please check as suggested on a TV and come back with your findings.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    during watching TV via NetTV the screensaver is starting. The only way is to disable the screensaver.
    This also happens by watching a film via DLNA...
    Regards, wm20320

  12. #27
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    heard this before in other models...screensaver on ...
    for that other model (i forgot, BDP9600 maybe?), it seems that there will be fw fix?

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    want to update to avoid HDCP error but can't update?

    Hi,

    the BDP7500B2-12 of my father-in-law is acting strange.
    It has played fine when he got it but recently it developed issues where it shows "HDCP error".
    The TV is a Philips too...

    So i checked for updates and found this thread.

    When I look at the current firmware, I find "BDP8000 v1.08" even though the device is clearly a BDP7500MKII.

    I emptied an old usb drive, formatted it as FAT, and put the UPG_ALL folder onto the drive.
    However it won't update. -firmware has not passed test or something similar -

    What do I do next?

  14. #29
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    always install the right firmware for your BDP - the latest one is 1.60 as I remember!

    HDCP error - try another HDMI cable!

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Guess I wasn't clear enough:
    yesterday I spent the entire evening trying to update to 1.60.
    I used two different USB sticks. One formatted as FAT , one as FAT32.
    Both sticks were cleanly formatted and had no other files.
    It does not work.

    The manual mentions a folder name "UDP" instead of "UDP_ALL", so I tried changing that too. No luck.

    Since the current firmware is an old version of the BDP8000 do I need to do something different?
    (different pathname? rename firmware file to 8000 iso 7500??)

    Any tips are very welcome.

    BTW we tried two different HDMI cables.
    The player tries to connect to the TV when powering up. It show its BluRay welcome screen and then it ejects the BluRay disk (the animation movie UP).

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •