Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,023, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milan/Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,023
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question EPG RAI and MEDIASET don't work

    I have an 32PFL6605H/12 SW:140.034.0.

    I live in Italy and in the EPG I don't find the RAI and MEDIASET channels.
    If I use an external decoder the EPG is complete with RAI and MEDIASET channels.
    Why this?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 11
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,744
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by chianesealessandro View Post
    I have an 32PFL6605H/12 SW:140.034.0.

    I live in Italy and in the EPG I don't find the RAI and MEDIASET channels.
    If I use an external decoder the EPG is complete with RAI and MEDIASET channels.
    Why this?

    Thank you
    Hi Alessandro,

    Noticed that you do not run the latest SW on your TV (000.140.039.000). First of all upgrade your TV (via USB) to the latest SW version. Visit the Philips website and download it to your PC. Then follow the upgrade instructions.
    Maybe this solves your problem?

    Rgrdz.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,023, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milan/Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,023
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Pa86,
    I have just updated at SW 000.140.039.000 and I have updated EPG to. Now there are new channels but mediaset and rai there aren't yet.

    I don't understand why.....

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    so, you dont have those channels at all, not in the channel list, not in the epg?!?
    if both, try a complete search, when you search for new channels in the menu, right before you start the search you should have an options menu > there you can say if you want to run a complete search or a quick one, choose the complete (will take very long!!!)

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,023, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milan/Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,023
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tom,
    I have RAI and Mediaset in the channel list, I watch them very well but in the program guide (EPG), I don't find them.
    I asked at Philips service shop but they don't know why. they will answer to me, may be.....

    Thank you
    bye

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    so DVB-C it is, which provider do you use?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,023, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milan/Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,023
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, I use DVB-T. I think that don't use anything provider... or I don't know what.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 639, Level: 6
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 111
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    1
    Points
    639
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Epg RAI and Mediaset not are.

    Epg RAI and Mediaset not are in Italy (Tuscany) .
    Buongiorno, anch' I have the same problem with a 42pf7695m/08 that not filler in list EPG the programs of RAI and Mediaset mentr filler those of radius RAI. Is present LA7 and quant' other. L' To EPG I always find it modernized. I possess also a 32pfl5606h/12 that instead the filler all even if is much slow one to hold modernized the programs. You have found solution? The technician has said to me that he must try riprogrammare a eprom inner with its software (not Firmware) but that the result is not guaranteed. Otherwise he must be sent card TV in factory for the assembly della new eprom. They are tired.
    Salutes

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by chianesealessandro View Post
    No, I use DVB-T. I think that don't use anything provider... or I don't know what.
    Hello,

    using the LAN connection (my TV is working connected to internet all day long) EPG is working perfectly.

    I've got the TV since Dec. 2010 and the EPG was not working well since the beginnng using only the DVB-T signal.

    Regards

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •