Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    55PFL7606 Device Lost on Home Screen

    Hi,

    my 55PFL7606 has the newest Firmware.

    My XBox360 is connected on HDMI3 and a device on the HomeScreen is created to switch to it.
    Yesterday i noticed, that this "Device" or call it a "link" is gone, lost, deleted ...

    When trying to create a new Device, i cannot select HDMI3. It is not there, just like it is occupied already.
    I can select all Inputs which are free, like HDMI2, HDMi Side, VGA ... but no HDMI3.


    I can switch to HDMi3 with "Source" on Remote Control.
    But not on the Home Screen.


    I tried to disconnect Power for 5 Minutes, and then retry - no use.

    Please help.

    Thx,
    Robert

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Noone got an idea ?
    Update to newest Firmware v0.14.76.0 didnt help.

    The Device on HDMI3 ist still "invisible" on homescreen ...

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,796, Level: 69
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,354
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,925
    Points
    49,796
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to load factory defaults... Please make a copy of your channels before...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is exactly what i didnt want to do

    Maybe i will try if there is no other solution.

    Thx,
    Robert

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    did you test it, what was the outcome?

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not yet. This procedure has a very little woman-acceptance-factor
    I have to wait a few days ..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •