Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    55PFL7606 Device Lost on Home Screen

    Hi,

    my 55PFL7606 has the newest Firmware.

    My XBox360 is connected on HDMI3 and a device on the HomeScreen is created to switch to it.
    Yesterday i noticed, that this "Device" or call it a "link" is gone, lost, deleted ...

    When trying to create a new Device, i cannot select HDMI3. It is not there, just like it is occupied already.
    I can select all Inputs which are free, like HDMI2, HDMi Side, VGA ... but no HDMI3.


    I can switch to HDMi3 with "Source" on Remote Control.
    But not on the Home Screen.


    I tried to disconnect Power for 5 Minutes, and then retry - no use.

    Please help.

    Thx,
    Robert

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Noone got an idea ?
    Update to newest Firmware v0.14.76.0 didnt help.

    The Device on HDMI3 ist still "invisible" on homescreen ...

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try to load factory defaults... Please make a copy of your channels before...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is exactly what i didnt want to do

    Maybe i will try if there is no other solution.

    Thx,
    Robert

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    did you test it, what was the outcome?

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Munich, germay
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,149
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not yet. This procedure has a very little woman-acceptance-factor
    I have to wait a few days ..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •