Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42pfl5405h/12 double opening everytime

    I had three problems
    the first one is resolved with the firmware software update which is sound lost while watching ..
    Other problems are
    tv has no picture after start up
    and tv does not react to remote control after wake up

    The latest firmware updates its mentioned about them but nothing is changed..
    (Q5521_0.140.39.0 (Date published: 2011-07-27)
    I was install it but I still restarted my tv everytime then picture coming...
    Anyone who cares about it?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you unplug your TV from power supply for 2-3 minutes and try again?

    Does the red LED on your TV blink if you press remote buttons (when the tv does not respond)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thank you for your interest

    after the first open there is no picture than i close and open again ..after this ceremony the picture is coming...
    the second is after the several times press RC button than TV reacted..(it makes only stand by mode does not react)

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    How do you switch off your TV? Via Remote Control or with the switch on the back?

    Are you using the internal tuner or a set-top box? If you start your TV and no picture appear: What happens if you press the Ch+/- Buttons?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I switch off tv via remote control
    I am using set-top box(HD), dvd Player (philips) and media player (wd) All connected with HDMI.
    if any press Ch+/- or other buttons nothing happened..

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    when you start your TV, try to press the HOME button on the remote and then go to HDMI 1.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    when you start your TV, try to press the HOME button on the remote and then go to HDMI 1.

    Toengel@Alex
    I didnt understand that part what will happen after these steps..
    and after the second start everything will be OK .. if you mentioned first one Nothing to see its impossible to make any movement

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you said that you watch TV with an external STB connected via HDMI. So, if you start your TV, your box must be switched on and you need to switch your TV to the right HDMI input.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.
    The connections like this
    HDMI 1 --> HD receiver (STB)
    HDMI 2--> WD Media Player (using rarely)
    HDMI 3-->Philips DVD player (using rarely too)

    So as you see that connections are right..
    I think the problems is firmware software ..
    During the first opening Philips letter on the screen not appears..(appear but weak)
    but second opening Philips letter on the screen appears strong than picture comes..

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi browerdi

    Please try the steps below:
    Power of the Device completely (see this FAQ)
    Power the Device on again with this Main Switch. you should now see some Kind of Boot. after that the TV will show you nothing, now Press the Power Button on the Remote, the Logo should appear completely, wait for a couple of seconds (30-50) then press the Home Button on the Remote and navigate to the STB Icon, click ok.

    Does that work?

    Regards
    Thomas

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi browerdi,

    can you please just post a comment if what I postet is valid for you?

    Regards
    Thomas

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Bursa/Turkey
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear thomas thank you for your interests.
    I have plug socket with power switch and voltage protector I usually follow these steps
    1.swith off TV by the remote control
    2.switch off power button plug socket
    When I use TV (on/off) power button that's ok..
    But the problem is STB should be in HDMI 1 (Actually I didn't care of this but the problem based
    on that. (I changed the device connection order)
    I have no problem now
    Thanks again
    The topics can be close..

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Thanks for you Email. Good to know that it works now.
    Thread Close.

    Regards
    Thomas

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •