Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,681, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,681
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Blu-Ray Model BDP5200/05 3D

    Hi folks. I'm a newbie to Blu-Ray and haven't really got a clue about it! I took delivery of my player (details above) today and have ordered a HDMI lead. I will probably have a lot of questions later, so be gentle with me. One thing you could perhaps help me with now. I notice it's got built in wi-fi and I have a wireless home network. Will it automatically find the network or do I have to buy a dongle like with the TV.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    to my knowledge it has built in wifi
    so you dont have to buy a dongle rmb to come back when you encounter more issues or you have more suggestions

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,681, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,681
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    to my knowledge it has built in wifi
    so you dont have to buy a dongle rmb to come back when you encounter more issues or you have more suggestions
    Thank you, when I have it set up, no doubt there will be more questions

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,681, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,681
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, here we go. I ordered an HDMI cable from Amazon at 3pm yesterday, and it was delivered this morning, and it was sent normal free delivery. Amazing! Ok, I have set it up, and I was impressed how quickly it found my network within seconds and it's up and running. Played a few minutes of a DVD and everything seems ok. The one thing I would like to ask is this. There doesn't see to be an on/off switch, just standby and I don't like using standby. Other than unplugging it, is there any way to switch the power off please?

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    i m not sure on this one as i dont have the exactly same device...
    but can you try this:
    1. press on the "power off button" and quickly leave it > if light on > it's likely to be in standby mode
    2. press on the "power off button" for few seconds > this usually will lead to power off... > light off...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,681, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,681
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    i m not sure on this one as i dont have the exactly same device...
    but can you try this:
    1. press on the "power off button" and quickly leave it > if light on > it's likely to be in standby mode
    2. press on the "power off button" for few seconds > this usually will lead to power off... > light off...


    Thanks, tried that, but didn't work. Will leave it unlpugged till I use it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •