Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Guys are this update for 7606 tv too? And if yes where i can get it? Caz i tried to check update on Tv via internet and it says its updated even though its says its version 0.10.94.1 and Philips product page says latest version is 0.010.105.0 (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=37PFL7606T/12) so I'm .... kidna confused here

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,796, Level: 69
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,354
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,925
    Points
    49,796
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think it is not available for T models at the moment.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Jenia

    this Update is not applicable for "T" Models like your 7606T.
    The latest FW for this TVs is 10.105.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by jeewee View Post
    It does have that button and I tried setting it to "subtitles on" but no subtitles are shown.
    Please some help on using the new feature - .srt subtitles with USB media. I also use an .avi file with .srt subs with exactly the same name in a separate folder on the USB. No subs are shown - I tried to switch on subtitled from the Subtitles button on the remote and through the Options button on the remote.

    How exactly can we use .srt subtitles? Philips, please provide some information as soon as possible. I am very glad that the new update goes in line with customers demand, but it needs to work

    All best.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 927, Level: 7
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    5
    Points
    927
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,
    When can I expect to get FW update for my 7606T/12 in the UK? I have 500Gb USB HD and SD card installed but only benefit from "Pause" feature. BBCi would be fantastic.

    Thanks,

    Wullywinkie

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 873, Level: 7
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    873
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by starterz View Post
    Please some help on using the new feature - .srt subtitles with USB media. I also use an .avi file with .srt subs with exactly the same name in a separate folder on the USB. No subs are shown - I tried to switch on subtitled from the Subtitles button on the remote and through the Options button on the remote.

    How exactly can we use .srt subtitles? Philips, please provide some information as soon as possible. I am very glad that the new update goes in line with customers demand, but it needs to work

    All best.
    Try with another USB.

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Fredy View Post
    Try with another USB.
    How could this solve the problem? The USB is detected, and the avi file plays with no problem, just without subtitles.

    Anyone from Philips, please reply concerning this issue.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 975, Level: 8
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    24
    Points
    975
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    is 3D over USB and/or NetTv with 000.014.076.000 supported or not?

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,533, Level: 10
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Buenos Aires/Argentina
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,533
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,
    is FW 0.14.76 applicable to 32pfl6606d/77?

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 918, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    918
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    My experience with the new software version 000,014,076,000 is not positive.
    My advice is not loading, application-XL RTL (RTL gemist) does not work at all and the support of the CI + is not working properly.
    Rather a step backwards than forwards.


  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 975, Level: 8
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    24
    Points
    975
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again,

    here my experience after playing around with my new TV 42PFL7606K/02 and FW 0.14.76.

    - Switch between tv channels takes to long up to 4 secs.
    - Sometimes some channels aren't available.
    - Hbbtv hangs/takes to long to load.
    - Channelsorting is really poor/annoying. Is there any PC software for that?
    - No support for media from SD-Card (why only for Videociety download?).
    - No support for networkbrowsing other den DLNA (why not also use SAMBA?).
    - Menus are not circular.
    - USB recording only with newtwork. Why?
    - USB HDD for recording is formatted and only usable at tv. Why?

    I think there is quite more, but im tired. So enough for now.

    Greets

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jeewee View Post
    Nice to read that srt subtitles are now supported. Big question is: how does it work?

    I have placed an .avi file and an .srt file with exactly the same name on a usb stick nd I have tried to play the file. The video plays perfectly but no subtitles. I have used the subtitles menu to enable the subtitles but it does not work.

    UPDATE:
    Found what the problem was. The srt-files were encoded as UTF-16. When I converted these files to UTF-8 the subtitle files play flawlessly.

    Thanks,
    JeeWee
    Thanks! I will try this as soon as I come home :-) My guess is that my subtitle file is ANSI encoded, so I will convert to UTF-8 and check again.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are the subtitles support are only for avi files and not MKV? I made it worked on avi after converting them to uni-8 (another conversion especially for Philips .. surprise surprise), but it aint working for mkv and release notes doesnt specify supported video formats, only subtitle formats.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 889, Level: 7
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    2
    Points
    889
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    subtitles

    Hi! I've bought my 7606 3 weeks ago thinking that it would not support external subtitles from usb... i've done now the firmware update and i have support for srt!! The problem is the format of the subs... they are tiny and unsynchronized... does anybody know if i chage the format to sami or sub it will help with this problems!!??

    i've got to say that i am very happy with the quality of the picture shown in hd chanels but almost everithing else is a disapointment... the net tv doesn't work that well ( the radio is always disconecting, theres no weather forecast for portugal and it hangs too often...) the hdmi arc is always going down ( its connected to a philips hts...) and the remote from my LG in the bedroom is 10 times better than the one from 7606 ( the LG costs a litle fraction of the price of my philips...).


    i'm still wainting for new firmware to decide if i have done a poor choise or a really bad choise...


    Greets from portugal

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by starterz View Post
    Thanks! I will try this as soon as I come home :-) My guess is that my subtitle file is ANSI encoded, so I will convert to UTF-8 and check again.
    Yaaaaaaaaay! SRT subtitles work from USB, just have to be encoded in UTF-8. You can do this in 2 seconds with Notepad++.

    This makes my TV experiance much better. And also the impression from Philips, for listening and implementing this feature (which should still be built-in in every firmware anyway :-) ).

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •