Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,027, Level: 8
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,027
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    web control on hts5581

    discovered that http://ip:51000 can be used for remote control.
    so, before it has an android apps, i am using this to control via android!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    URL failed... but this is exciting! please share!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,363, Level: 69
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 787
    Overall activity: 84.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,363
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    i think you need to input the IP from the HTS at the "ip" position in the above mentioned URL.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    sounds interesting. Can you share a picture/screenshot?

    Greets

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,027, Level: 8
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,027
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by smart View Post
    Hello,

    sounds interesting. Can you share a picture/screenshot?

    Greets
    pic link:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/856/hts5581.png/

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks!

    Looks similar to the remote app on the phone...

    On my 2010 TV, this did not work.

    I like the idea of having the remote on the device it can control. Every web enabled device can access it and it can be updated with the TV software. Which means no update on the remote devices.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,363, Level: 69
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 787
    Overall activity: 84.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,363
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I - I also planned to test it on my 2010 TV... :-)

    But it would be great to have it implemented on all TVs - so that one does not depend on a specific APP... a standard web browser in the same subnet is sufficient!

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,027, Level: 8
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,027
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    but since it requires IP to operate. i.e. once the device/HTS/tv is in standby mode. I cannot use the "webcontrol" to turn it on from standby.

    I can turn it "off" but not the vice versa...

Similar Topics

  1. Cannot setup Prestigo Remote Control
    By headquarters in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 09:06 AM
  2. remote control for Nokia n900
    By Joop in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 10:03 AM
  3. loss of volume control via remote
    By mcsap in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 07:06 AM
  4. 46PFL9704 Remote Control with BDP8000
    By anduril in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 10:15 AM
  5. Remote control problem
    By alessandra.voltolina in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •