Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    losing audiosettings after Stnby

    I have no centerspeaker installed.

    I wire from 7.1 output directly to tubeamps in my hometheater. ( only using front and surround)

    Putting center to = off. The audio signal mixes automaticly to L/R front.
    After powering on and off ( stndby) the audioprocessor forgets its settings and puts out the center-channel-audio on the C output instead of mixing it to L/R Front.

    The menu remains as I set it, so i need to set it back and forth again for everytime I want to see a film.

  2. #2
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Stormen,

    is the firmware upgraded to the last version? Have you checked if network settings keep staying or they get lost as well?

    Thanks,

    Andrea

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Post

    Hi Kiro
    oh, sorry, latest firmware 1.56 ;-)
    no sorry i'm not using the WiFi, ethernet only, but I can try and see if the Wifi settings also get's lost in stndby


    oh btw this is why I cant use a centerspeaker for now.
    http://rauna.e-butik.se/rauna/images...peakerwall.jpg
    Last edited by Stormen; 09-06-2011 at 01:32 PM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Hi Stormen,

    I have sent you a PM. Please check.

    Kwinnie

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Now I've tried the 1.53. But it didn't help.

    So how do I get this replaced at the supermarket. They never gonna belive me. ;-) Or is this something that can be taken directly with philips support in Sweden ?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    if so, then i think it's not software bug. it's hardware component issue.
    yes, i guess you can contact your local support:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...userCountry=se

    log a call and see if they can send your device back to service...

  7. #7
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    @Stormen: nice wall!!!

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Agree. Nice wall ! and am so ENVIOUS as mentioned in the PM

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Tnx for the comment, Actually I have now changed speakers, to a pair with more WAF ( wife acceptance factor)

    Got my bluray 8000/12 back from service, and thay said it was handling fault from the costumer. That Neo6 has to be turned off.

    Well it is ! And it still doesnt work. (sadly)
    I upgraded to 1.6 but same problem.

    I have no center and will never get one. I want the centerchannel to be mixed to the two frontspeakers. ( this is a basic setting since the beginning of DVD players)
    It will work great just after you made the setting. then power off/ power on. and you have no centerchannel mixed to the two front. No dialog what so ever can be heard.



    Shall I send it in again, or is it this modell of player that just cant handle that i have no center and remember it ?

    would be great if someone can test.

    Best Regards
    Fredrik Storm
    Last edited by Stormen; 10-11-2011 at 09:07 PM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    They found the problem at service.
    They tried to order spareparts but either cannot get it or they cant come around this problem. So I get my money back and servicedesk is trying to get money from philips.
    I'm now waiting for my 9600 to arrive on Monday. Hope that player can handle it :-)

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,440, Level: 13
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Stormen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    SWE
    Posts
    99
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    #§%#%§%"#§!" ! Ther's really no workaround on this issue, is there ?

    I was way to fast and should have read the 9000 forum as well before ordering.
    Same problem, center are not mixed to L and R
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-new-firmware

    There's only Philips and Oppo on the market with Subtitle shift.
    (should I keep the player and hope for firmware? )
    Is there any possibility that Philips is gonna correct this in a firmware uppgrade ?
    Last edited by Stormen; 11-13-2011 at 09:24 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •