Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.14.38.6 for 8xx6, 9xx6 and 21:9 series (2011 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    this update is not available for 32PFL9606. It seems that this update provides 2D to 3D conversion...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,257, Level: 9
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,257
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi to all, TV model 40PFL8606H/12 that came with FW Q5551-0.14.38.5_BLD1A.

    Updated to 000.014.038.006 the TV losses the network after 30-40 minutes working with network (watching DLNA content suddenly stops and starts with the find DLNA server wizard, Net TV does not find anything, ... . When this occurs in this FW version with DHCP the TV losses its 3 first bytes of the address (4th remain the same it was given) so I tried a static IP but I obtained the same result excep the IP configuration in this case is not lost.

    I installed the FW because the TV operates in a strange way with the physical power on: if you power off with the switch (not remote) then after, in the power on secuence the screen goes "Philips logo->some blinking->no image" and if in two minutes you don't press the remote then it shuts down. If there is a power outgage with the TV in stand by mode the same is true but usualy the TVs will not power on and afer power off, they simply remains in stand by, seems that the TV doesn't know if it was previously in stand by. This behavior its the same with both FWs.

    Also as an subjective impression I think that the image quality was a bit better in the previous FW version but I can't confirm this. However image quality is good enough in any case.

    As an adventage the 000.014.038.006 FW improves the timeshift responsiveness.

    I would like to return to the previous FW but the only published is the most recent one so I'm a bit sad, :-(

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    regarding the network settings. Try to hard switch off your TV for 2-3 minutes... and start the network wizard again...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,257, Level: 9
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,257
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry, I didn't explained that the TV recovers the network access after power off - power on or going standby and power on but the problem, losses access to network content after a period of time powered on, remains the same.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you please try to restart you internet router? Sometime this is the origin of some network problems...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,257, Level: 9
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,257
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It was not only restarted as I also has tried a diferent one with the same results.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,044, Level: 8
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,044
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi. I have a 46pfl9706. i have a situation which I am not sure is caused by software or not but i have a suspicion that it might be. The problem is that along the entire top and bottom of the screen the image gets dimmed down completely separate from the rest of the image. On the top it is 5-8 cm in hight an on the bottom 10-15 cm high. These areas get 100% evenly darker than the rest of the picture, and the problem appears mostly while watching TV via external HD-reciever (HDMI) but it comes and goes. It seems to often (but not always) be triggered by program-texting as it often follows the text and the dimming appear when the text is present and goes back to normal when it disappear.

    It also appears with a PC connected (HDMI) often while surfing the Internet reading online newspapers it often appears while scrolling when a dark banner, ad or picture is approaching the top of the screen it is dimmed down. I have notified Philips about it and they sent the info to the Software Techs or something.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 19,834, Level: 42
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,895
    Points
    19,834
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please all Update the TV sets to the latest available Software, see:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-(2011-models)

    Thanks
    Thomas

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •