Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem connecting to router

    I'm trying to connect my tv to the livebox router from Orange. I tried both static and dinamic address without any succes.

    I never got the IP address from the DHCP server and when configuring the static addressing the bluray never appear connected on the router.

    I've checked cable and conection with a PC an everything was fine.

    Any recommendation? I follow all the steps on the manuals without anny success

    BR
    Carlos

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 60,631, Level: 76
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 1,019
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,328
    Points
    60,631
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 222 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    do you connect your BDP wired to the router?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes wired connection, previously testes with a pc connected to the router

    BR

    Carlos

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do you connect your BDP wired to the router?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 60,631, Level: 76
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 1,019
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,328
    Points
    60,631
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 222 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    is there some kind of MAC address check enabled in your router? I always suggest that you enable DHCP on your BDP.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No Mac filter and no other checking method

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    721
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    This looks like the problem I have since two days on my BDP8000. Did you get this solved at the end and if so how did you do it??

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    721
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    So what happened at the end, do you got it to work?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    553
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    closed, due to no activity

Similar Topics

  1. NET-TV with router netgear
    By sircame in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 06:11 AM
  2. Connecting 32PFL7605 to a receiver
    By rldegier in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 06:35 AM
  3. Crash while connecting
    By felixdev in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 05:58 PM
  4. Connecting 7655 to Computer
    By elihay in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-09-2011, 11:02 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 01:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •