Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem connecting to router

    I'm trying to connect my tv to the livebox router from Orange. I tried both static and dinamic address without any succes.

    I never got the IP address from the DHCP server and when configuring the static addressing the bluray never appear connected on the router.

    I've checked cable and conection with a PC an everything was fine.

    Any recommendation? I follow all the steps on the manuals without anny success

    BR
    Carlos

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    do you connect your BDP wired to the router?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes wired connection, previously testes with a pc connected to the router

    BR

    Carlos

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do you connect your BDP wired to the router?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    is there some kind of MAC address check enabled in your router? I always suggest that you enable DHCP on your BDP.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No Mac filter and no other checking method

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This looks like the problem I have since two days on my BDP8000. Did you get this solved at the end and if so how did you do it??

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So what happened at the end, do you got it to work?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    closed, due to no activity

Similar Topics

  1. NET-TV with router netgear
    By sircame in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 06:11 AM
  2. Connecting 32PFL7605 to a receiver
    By rldegier in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 06:35 AM
  3. Crash while connecting
    By felixdev in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Android
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 05:58 PM
  4. Connecting 7655 to Computer
    By elihay in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-09-2011, 11:02 AM
  5. UPnP with AVM Fritzbox 7390 Router/Media Server not working
    By 111911 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 01:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •