Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.14.80.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative...

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: Changelog isn't available yet.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 969, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    969
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hope that there will be a change log available soon, so I can check if the changes are working.

    I now have the 14.79 firmware and with the first startup i do get a wired network connection. but when the TV is turned off (standby), when I turned on again I don't have any network. the mac address is: DE:AD:00:00:BE:EF. so i think there is something wrong with the network controller. my network at home is good, because the same network cable does work on the BDP7600.

    I hope that this error is solved in this release, I will test when I get home.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is this available for the UK as it is not on the download page yet still 14.038

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it depends - if you have a T modell it is possible that there is no update available yet.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is the T model. Are there different updates for different models then?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes T models have a different firmware.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 969, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    969
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I flashed the new firmware.

    It seems that the audio and video are not in sync. the out-of-sync is not much, but it is there....

    Also I get sometimes "gecodeerd programma" (decoded program) and the screen turn to black. the tv needs to be in standby and on will it work again.

    the issue with the network controller is solved with the new firmware.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 969, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    969
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    every 45min i get "gecodeerd programma". this is totaly not acceptable! is it possible to downgrade from firmware? does anyone has an old firmware?

    the provider that I use is ziggo with a CI+ module of Neotion

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 949, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oeffelt
    Posts
    1
    Points
    949
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just install the latest firmware 14.80 on my 37PFL9606.
    Unitl now no problems.
    Looks like TV is reacting faster. No problem with CI+ module Smith at the moment (better wait another couple of hours).
    BTW regarding the CI+ module is it possible to get new/latest firmware on the CAM module?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 969, Level: 8
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    969
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jarwha View Post
    regarding the CI+ module is it possible to get new/latest firmware on the CAM module?
    I really want to know if this is possible...

    good question!

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have at this moment number three of the 9706 and this one has the same problem that when I am looking to a picture which is moving, I see banding and clouds. Also when I see a picture one colour, I see this. The picture quality is very poor. When do Philips solve this as the shop do not want to bring number four and have contacted Philips...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9706-3.jpg 
Views:	185 
Size:	81.4 KB 
ID:	506

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Brakius View Post
    I have at this moment number three of the 9706 and this one has the same problem that when I am looking to a picture which is moving, I see banding and clouds. Also when I see a picture one colour, I see this. The picture quality is very poor. When do Philips solve this as the shop do not want to bring number four and have contacted Philips...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9706-3.jpg 
Views:	185 
Size:	81.4 KB 
ID:	506
    Who is watching a white picture the entire day? No just kidding, I have the same issue, my old 9603 had it, and I hear 9705 has it also. So live with it or buy a different brand. Don't think Philips can solve this. Philips is getting very bad in producing good TV's like they used to do.

    I have plenty of software bugs that need to be solved with the 9606. For example, unable to power TV on sometimes with remote. Only solution, hard power toggle.
    And the Alvin and the Chipmunk sound I hear sometimes switching thru HDMI inputs.
    WLAN unable to connect to wireless network.
    Opening the menu (home) directly after starting the TV up, ends up in a crash (reboot of TV set)
    and so on...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 961, Level: 8
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    3
    Points
    961
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by tim.snoek View Post
    every 45min i get "gecodeerd programma". this is totaly not acceptable!
    I have the same issue with my 58pfl9956h. I have to reset my tv multiple times per night. Can't believe philips seems to have missed this glitch.

    Please comment on this issue, Philips. Thank you.

    Something of less importance but also pretty annoying and weird for a 4000 euro TV: when opening the tv guide (not the net tv guide!) on for example the channel "Net 5", sound goes off and on the background the TV switches to "Nederland 1". Which is really, totally, weird..

    Also, the upgrade process was anything but flawless. I plugged in the USB stick and the TV started to update automatically. After a minute, the tv turned off and then on. Then, the screen turned black and started flickering continuesly. I didnt have the guts to turn off the tv since i figured it was updating or something (even though the screen was blank, no progressbar or anything), but after 30 minutes of flickering i decided to turn the tv off and on. After turning it on again, i got TV sound but no picture. Menu was unresponsive. Turned the TV off and on again and i got sound & picture. Checked FW version and it was indeed updated. This was really pretty scary, i sorta figured i had bricked my TV ...

    There are more issues to this television and i am getting rather unhappy with my 58PFL9956H/12. As a big Philips 21:9 fan this saddens me. I got rid of my 56PFL9954 and got this new model because i was expecting something amazing but instead i now realise that my 9954 was much less problematic than this model.

    Hoping for a Philips response.
    Last edited by marcelnl1; 10-13-2011 at 07:32 PM. Reason: additional remarks about the fw

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,084, Level: 8
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,084
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Release Notes:

    Q555x_x.14.80.0 (Publication date : 2011-10-11)

    • Solution for the 32PFL9606 to have audio/video at playback of recording.
    • Solution for the 32PFL9606 that during fast forward the record jumps to
    the beginning.
    • Improvement in programmed recordings.
    • Improved starting up behavior.
    • Improvement for the 32PFL9606 regarding 3D in content browser.
    Last edited by xMen; 10-14-2011 at 03:16 PM.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by xMen View Post
    Release Notes:

    Q555x_x.14.80.0 (Publication date : 2011-10-11)

    • Solution for the 32PFL9606 to have audio/video at playback of recording.
    • Solution for the 32PFL9606 that during fast forward the record jumps to
    the beginning.
    • Improvement in programmed recordings.
    • Improved starting up behavior.
    • Improvement for the 32PFL9606 regarding 3D in content browser.
    Improved starting up behavior.

    Than why is my TV not powering on sometimes. The LED is blinking and nothing happens. Unable to start via buttons on TV nor remote.

    More bugs:
    - Navigating a lot thru NetTV makes the TV crash (reboot) opening NetTV again and it wants you to connect to wifi again?

    - Turning Yamaha RX-V667 off to have sound via TV again results in scratchy (alvin and the chipmunks) like noise. I can reproduce this on every Philips 9606 device!

    -If you call Philips they always want to send an engineer? Why? why don't they have a buglist. Why don't they create a call for this?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 11:37 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 08:13 AM
  3. Replies: 239
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 05:11 PM
  4. Replies: 124
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 03:18 PM
  5. Replies: 68
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 08:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •