Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    no idea to my observation, it s sometimes, very minor change in the release note...

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Alex,

    The only difference is that another stroke version got added. No other changes were made.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 1,113, Level: 8
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,113
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Does USB playback have support for .srt subtitles?

    Does the USB function on the 5200/12 support .srt subtitles?

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this should work: movie.avi + movie.srt (same name) and then you can activate the SRT by pressing the subtitle key on your remote...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    i wanted to buy one 5200
    but i heard that subtitle size is 22punto and sometimes it can not be enughf
    so when the philips is fix this problem in firmware??
    i think changing subtitile size is very usefull options for us
    beacuse i had sony dvd player and i have the same problem with it..the subtitle size is very small and it is very hard to read on tv.
    so i dont wanna do same mistake again..

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hmmm i think it depends on the srt file itself or the disc itself?

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi!

    Just bought this 3D player yesterday because I didn't want to mud around with a PC blu-ray player and specific player software for 3D and because it was onlt 95 euro and I must say I'm already pleased with it. I also own a 9705 Philips TV and the integration with the remote is quite a positive evolution from the multiple remotes on the couch...

    I only have some strange things:
    It came with version 1.00 firmware and as soon as I plugged in the network cable, the player would freeze after a couple of seconds.
    After upgrading to 1.35 this morning this has been resolved.
    Only it refuses to do anyhting when I select 'Browse PC'.
    The TV also supports the Browse PC and that works fine...

    Also NetTV indicates that certain 'apps' are no longer available and will be removed (e.g. Videoland), but they continue to be visible and again: the TV also has these apps (probably because both are linked to the same Club Philips account) and here they work correctly..

    Does anybody know a possible solution to these issues?

    Thanks in advance!
    Chris

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I also have apps on my BDP which are not working but on my TV. So the BDP also said that they will be removed, but in the end they were only be crossed out...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I also have apps on my BDP which are not working but on my TV. So the BDP also said that they will be removed, but in the end they were only be crossed out...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,

    Jup they are crossed out.
    But does the browse PC work for you?

    Chris.

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    never tested the DLNA feature... ;-) I only plug in the USB HDD directly to my BDP/TV... still waiting for HMP7000 or HMP8000 ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,403, Level: 13
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,403
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Browse PC works perfectly for me.
    Mine's a /05 model with v1.35; it also worked fine on the original firmware, which I think was something v1.1x ish.

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Chrissie18,

    On your PC, in the DLNA media server software (such as Windows Media Player 11 or higher),
    you need to set:

    a) Share my media to this player (see “Help” document in the media server software).
    b) Share files or add files to the library (see “Help” document in the media server software)

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Hi Chrissie18,

    On your PC, in the DLNA media server software (such as Windows Media Player 11 or higher),
    you need to set:

    a) Share my media to this player (see “Help” document in the media server software).
    b) Share files or add files to the library (see “Help” document in the media server software)

    Regards,
    Hi Remco,

    Thanks for the help, but the PC simply doesn't show the player...
    When I look at the Network (Win7) it does show the TV as Media Device, but the BDP is displayed under 'Other Devices':
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Network.PNG 
Views:	118 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	766

    When selecting Media streaming options, it also does not show the BDP:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Media streaming options.PNG 
Views:	116 
Size:	39.6 KB 
ID:	765

    Could it be related to the fact, that when I first instaled the player it would continuously would freeze one or two seconds after I've plugged in the network cable? I had to pull the powerplug to get it back to life again, but froze again after the network cable plugged.
    This disappeared after the upgrade from 1.0 to 1.35..

    I'll call the support desk later this week, but if there's any obvious thing I've overlooked, I'm open for suggestions!
    I've called them earlier last week and they suggested TVirsity, as this should have been easier to setup, but that also only shows the TV (And other PCs)...

    Greets,
    Chris.
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 01-09-2012 at 07:30 PM. Reason: Added advice of previous call to support

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Just called Philips support again and this time was the first it didn't really help. Maybe the first day on the job..

    Actually I've kinda narrowed the browse PC problem a bit down:
    The Player doesn't really like it if you're network consists of multiple switches:
    I've disconnected everything from my main networkrouter and reset it (disconnected from main and waited 5+ minutes).
    Then connected the blue-ray and turned on the (wireless) laptop with TVersity.
    Now it could find both the windows AND the TVersity media player (but still unable to 'push' audio/video from the laptop: should this be possible?) and it could play some video's.
    one or two 'server disconnected', but I'll put that under the 'wireless G connection issues'.

    Now I also connected and plugged in my additional switch and turned on the WHS connected to that, and lo and behold: the blue ray freezes..
    Disconnected the switch, needed to pull the plug on the player and reset to fact defaults and then it worked again. Also after turning off and on repeatedly the TV + player.

    Now I've added my additional switch (so I can connect my bluray as well as my TV) and everything seemed to go ok, untill I started playing a video. Now the screen is frozen with the little 'waiting bar with balls'. actually, even the balls don't move...

    The strangest thing is that the TV - which is a year or so older - doesn't seem to mind all the switches and keeps happily on playing all the stuff I browse to.

    I've also run wireshark on the laptop and there are a lot of TCP RST packets between the normal communication after connecting via the switch and the last one before completely frezing is also a RST.
    The laptop tries some Discover commands, but gets 'Destination unreachable (port unreachable)'

    Will try again, with just the player connected to the switch (so disconnecting the TV)..

    Chris.

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Think I found the problem: The player does not like my Switch.
    The crazy thing is that everything worked until I connected the switch to the ADSL modem/router. Even if I disconnected every other device from the switch and unplugged/replugged the power before connecting it...?!?

    So to be clear: the player is not connected to this switch, it's just a switch to connect all the equipment on the first floor.


    And now I cannot even watch 'Thor 3D' without the player locking itself...
    While I just watched The Dark Knight without any problems yesterday.

    Chris.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. BDP7500MKII Latest Firmware upgrade (1.60) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 04:01 PM
  2. MBD3000 Latest Firmware upgrade V1.07 has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:54 PM
  3. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 09:19 AM
  4. BDP3200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.63) has been released
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 11:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •