Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    BDP9600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.60) has been released

    System Software Version: 1.60

    · Fixes the issues found on the following Blu-ray discs:
    o HBO True Blood Season 3, unintended graphics in the Bonus feature menu Trueblood lines.
    o Sherlock Holmes, intermittent narration in Live screening feature.
    o Jumanji, unable to select subtitles from the Subtitle list.

    · Add VideoCiety online video store service in NetTV

    · Add on-screen keyboard in NetTV for easier and better navigation.

    · Add Tuneln FM in NetTV.

    Kindly download the software at www.philips.com/support
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks.

    Unfortunately I have some issue with this version.

    - Restart hangs:
    Restart does not work after the new firmware was updated. It shows "RESTART" forever on the front panel without doing anything more. Pressing the power button switches off and on. Version number says 1.60.

    - No VideoCiety:
    There is no VideoCiety inside Net TV after the update (but I have it on my PFL9705, so it should work in Germany). Reseted to factory settings but still no VideoCiety.

    - German translation:
    No German translation for the on-screen keyboard.

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Will test this later on tonight and see what happens

    Keep you up to date

    Bye

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    For the restart (I asume) you mean, stop and then play again I have no problem at all and if you mean resume then either no issue. They both work ok.

    Indeed saw there is no VideoCiety available but also have that on my TV so that is strange.

    For the on screen keyboard it is there in only English, have tested various different countries settings etc but only Englsih available...Mean at the end of the day it is so easy to understand that this should not be an issue

    Bye

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi users,

    Thanks for your feedback on our newest firmware.

    For the VideoCiety service, regrettably, due to some technical issues this cannot be released currently. We are working on this and will update you on the progress.

    Sorry for the inconvenience caused to you.

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I noticed 2 things:

    1.) the changelog was changed: videociety was removed (I think due to Remkos comment above)

    2.) Today my BDP9600 started without the background image (the blue "wave" image). Only a blue (one color) background was there. Then I started to play a BD and after some BD-commercials the blue background was there again and nothing more happend. I restarted the device and after that the player was OK again.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    With 'Restart' I mean:
    After the update process finished, a dialog says that the player will be restarted. Now the player tries to restart, displaying 'Restart' on the front panel of the player. While displaying 'Restart', nothing more happens, even after a long time. The player does not restart but hangs.
    Last edited by Fernweh; 10-23-2011 at 05:44 PM.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    do you had a disc inside during the update?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No disc, of course, as written in the instructions.
    I updated by USB Stick.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    i guess you have plugged the power cord and tried restarting it, Fernweh, no?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why should I (un-)plug the power cord?
    While it hangs, I pressed the power button on the front panel and the player shut down.
    Pressing the power button again let the player start up with 1.60.

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ah ok, I did not see this problem after doing the upgrade. Indeed unplug the device and see what happens....

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    that s indeed good enough to power off it. I m just thinking your player hanged up and did not respond to any commands...
    glad that it then start up with 1.60//

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    vienna
    Posts
    6
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    suggestions/wishes for the firmware:

    .) make Onscreen- (Display-) Menu either more transparent (with less opacity) or smaller
    e.g. "options" > "picture settings" > "personalised" - here the menus cover the live-image too much

    .) separated Remote Codes for "PowerOFF" and "PowerON" should be added
    (this might be attractive for all Harmony-Users, since PowerToggle only switches)

    .) fix crash problems in "NETtv" (unfortunately there are still crashes on occasion)

    .) having the possibility to scroll upward the long list in the On-Screen-Menu "options" would be great
    (e.g. to get faster to the "picture settings" - command)

    thanks
    tom

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I downloaded and upgraded through USB. The player just refused to recognize there is new firmware.

    Considering the changes in 1.60. Forget about it. I never bother again.

    Piece of crap.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP7500MKII Latest Firmware upgrade (1.60) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 05:01 PM
  2. MBD3000 Latest Firmware upgrade V1.07 has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 09:54 PM
  3. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 09:00 PM
  4. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 10:19 AM
  5. BDP3200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.63) has been released
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 12:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •