Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 994, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    994
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Red face 42PFL3604D/ how to deactivate channels?

    Hi all!

    How i can deactivate channels with poor signal on my tv? i have moved them all at the end but a diactivation would be much better.

    Thanking you in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Taagor,

    the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
    With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
    Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 994, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    994
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Taagor,

    the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
    With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
    Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

    Regards
    Thomas


    i clearly remember older phillips lcds having this function. Is this somekind of improvement????????

    to manually arrange ALL channels is a pain!!!!

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If you display the channel list (the one that shows the channels as square boxes), and you press the details button, isn't there an option to rename, move or delete the channel?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 994, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    994
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    If you display the channel list (the one that shows the channels as square boxes), and you press the details button, isn't there an option to rename, move or delete the channel?
    Gia sou file (θα συνεχίσω στα αγγλικά για να μπορεί να μας διαβάσει και κανείς άλλος),

    Unfortunately there is not such choice. I can alter the name, reorder and some other (completely useless) functions which i dont even remember... but no activation/deactivation is available at least in the menu you are asking for. That is with the latest software update. I am not sure if i use an older version of the software...??!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 994, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    994
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Taagor,

    the only way to dont get Channels with a poor SIgnal is to run a manual Channel Search.
    With an automatic Search you will allways get also those Channels which dont have 100% Quality.
    Unfortunately there is no way to disable such Channels.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thomas if i change the version of the software ( i currently use the latest one) will i have the activation/deactivation choice??????

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    the option is not related to a software version

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 994, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    994
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    the option is not related to a software version
    Is there another way than manual installation? With the use of another program?

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    like it was written by philips, there is no way.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    [closed, due to no activity]

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •