Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up New on Net TV: MeteoNews

    Weather app for Europe. (Can be aligned to your local city).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MeteoNews.png 
Views:	230 
Size:	83.1 KB 
ID:	535

    All countries & all devices.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Exclamation First Impression

    Hi

    - take long to load
    - some videos seem not to start - I cancled it because I don't want to longer
    - in my german setting there is Mannheim listed and I can't delete it
    - try to add Munic by zip code what was not possible
    - add Munich by Name what works
    - even Munich is added I can't delete Mannheim

    in principal is a good service and from my first impression it seem better that the weather services that where avaliable for Germany so far.

    Regards
    Bta

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Looks very nice, but other weather services on NetTV (at least 2 of them) are more useful for me.

    The optically Aero look is cool, but seems the application is still instable. Or they're adjusting the service. And loading may be dependent of Internet connection.
    Indeed slow load but not so very slow like rtv. Videos did take half a minute to start.
    Second following tries did take a bit faster...

    But typing exit key leaves not only the application but NetTV.

    Running a video I did type stop key the video stops but parts of the application crash... Similar adding a weather location. But next time I started it did't crash anymore...

    My start location was "Neuhausen", could be the part of Munich? Adding an other suburb name of Munich seemed to work too and shows only 1° difference in temperature... May be they look in a bad IP-geo-location database ...

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Exclamation [Bug] Settings not stored

    Hi,

    one Bug of the service is, that the settings I made not stored.
    1.) I make my personal settings at MeteoNews.
    2.) Bring the TV in standby (takes some minutes until the tv is in standby)
    3.) Start the TV and wait some minutes until network services are started in background
    4.) Start MeteoNews and all settings made in 1. are gone

    regards
    bta


    PS: 40pfl7605h/12 @ 140.40
    Last edited by bta; 10-23-2011 at 05:56 PM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Philips, how can I change the dafault city ? Actually Zararagoza (default city for me) is 200 km far from Madrid (my city).

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, In my case it doensnot work either to change the default. te temparature shown on the top when you open SmartTV is not correct

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    LOL thats Philips

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    at the moment, this app is unusable on 2010 TVs - some parts are not loaded and I cannot change anything.

    Also it is VERY annoying, that the video starts automatically!

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,063
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I confirm that there is no way to persistently replace the (useless) default city with the one I live in.
    This leads to a wrong temperature on the top of the net TV screen.
    In addition, ZIP code search does not work at all.

    So, it is a pity that a so good idea is currently only a buggy "beta" application!

    Ciao!

    tuby

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Thumbs down

    Hi,

    Ahasver http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...p?1337-ahasver and myself have complained about this problems shortely after the Service has launched.
    My conclutions:
    Either the developers nor philips test the service by there own.
    Even when the users do the job that others have missed no reaction or bugfix.
    Hmm, why we are reporting bugs?

    Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
    bta
    Last edited by bta; 02-08-2012 at 09:53 PM.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    we can send also feedback via the blue feedback button within the new SmartTV portal... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    we can send also feedback via the blue feedback button within the new SmartTV portal... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    Right, I did that for the issues with the MySpass App. You can give feedback, but you won't get response. You can't give a mail address or similar. So you won't know, if you have given enough information, if the feedback is read, ...

    Of course, one can see an improvement, once the issues are fixed, but you won't know when they are fixed. You can only poll, if there is a change.

    In my particular case of MySpass, I sent feedback via SmartTV portal, I posted in the forum, I sent a mail to MySpass. I did not get any response. I tried again to use the app, but it did not work. Not sure if I want to poll longer, or if I just say to me, this is a nice showcase, something for technical interested people who want to play, but nothing for daily usage...

    Maybe an app which lists known issues and gives some basic information, that it is worked on, would be good. Then one would know, that feedback xyz is recognized and that one might expect an improvement or not.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •