Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,001, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,001
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP9600 problems

    Hi, just bought my first philips product. Loved the spec of the 9600. But software has been giving me headache, I have updated the firmware to 1.6 and still...

    First off I have a problem with my remote the button disc/pop up doesn't eject the disc, a friend of mine who bought the same player has this problem as well.

    The player tents to crash alot when using net TV, often need to re-start a couple of time within an hour of usage. The screen during play would distort to those green/ purple noise.

    Navigating thru the player's menu and access to disc,usb & DNLA is very slow and laggy.

    Wifi signal isn't sensitive in picking up signal. when I am in my bedroom with a stable wifi signal of 3-4/5 bars on my iphone or macbook. The 9600 display only 1-2 bar signal and then couldn't connect to net tv.

    Wifi works when signal is strong but when connecting LAN line it it could access net tv stating philips server not detected...weird

    I am using the player as a a cd source for my hifi stereo & home theater system, everytime I turned on the player my tv turns on as well. I am aware of the is HDMI-CEC connection but is there a way to disable it without disconnecting the HDMI cable?

    Even when using the HDMI-CEC controls from the tv's remote it can only navigate the 9600's main menu not net tv or USB ?

    Philips iphone's app " my remote" can't work on 9600 which is the flagship model??

    Overall it's a good quality player with excellent sound / Vision re-production just hope that the software supporting it could be better.

    Thanks
    Last edited by FlyinMozart; 10-19-2011 at 09:06 AM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can eject a dics by pressing the STOP button for 3-4 seconds.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,001, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,001
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Great! It works thanks Toengel, that's one problem solved. Any idea what the disc/pop up button for on the remote?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what does the manual say?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 853, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8
    Points
    853
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had my BPD9600/98 player working fine for two months plus, today I notice my BLURay region self change from A to B, it cannot play the A region disc. this play will hang occasionally. Anyone encountered this problem? any solution without send it in to service centre.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 853, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8
    Points
    853
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    HI Philips Service Center, any solution for the region change, where can I down load the old software version to change the BLURay region back from B to A & C.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 924, Level: 7
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    maumau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    20
    Points
    924
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyinMozart View Post
    Any idea what the disc/pop up button for on the remote?
    I have BDP8000. The "Disc/Pop up" button is related to Disc "menu" and Pop Up "menu", not the disc expulsion.
    It's written in the manual.
    This button works only with compatible blurays, not all.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    KongKM,
    your problem solved yet?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 853, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8
    Points
    853
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Kwinnie
    The region problem is solve by changing one of the PCB.
    The player software upgrade to 1.60, but still have problem, it can not play the AVATAR BD, the player hang easily.

    Hi Philips Service Centre,
    Any new software to solve the easily hang and some BD title can not be played problem?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by KongKM View Post
    Hi Kwinnie
    The region problem is solve by changing one of the PCB
    sorry, am not quite familiar with this word: PCB
    would u mind to explain more?

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    i read some older posts on avatar, it said someone has to wait for about a mins to 7 mins... i know this is quite confused, but maybe just waiting somewhat longer.
    if that's not work...maybe you can let the Philips guy know your EAN

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 853, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8
    Points
    853
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    PCB = printed circuit board, it is the digital converter card.

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    i see so the best way is still going to service

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 853, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    8
    Points
    853
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am able to start the AVATAR one after ten minutes of waiting in three tries (it mean I took half an hour to start the show, the counter stop at 00:08 and 00:12. it is very bad for name of the Philips product if we demo the AVATAR show to friend and relative during the coming New Year gathering. in this case we may need to get a second BLU Ray DIsc player as a standby set.
    Last edited by KongKM; 01-04-2012 at 11:49 AM.

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    leave the EAN to them to see if they can check if there s any issue

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9600 - Blue light under disc tray
    By kimol in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 09:59 AM
  2. BDP9600 - Smartphone Apps for Android
    By fcardull in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 11:26 AM
  3. BDP9600 not supporting Profile Main@L4.0, can it be?
    By burgerwer in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 09:36 AM
  4. German Review of BDP9600/12
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2011, 12:04 PM
  5. New Software for BD-Player 7500(S/B)2 and BDP9600
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 10:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •