Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 156
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,067, Level: 8
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Amstelveen
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,067
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My TV is a 32PFL9606/12H and I am very happy with this SW, because it solves my problem with the Ziggo CI+ module (disappearing picture while watching). I installed it the first day it was available and I'm now for sure that it works.
    Thanks Philips, at last, I can enjoy now my new Philips TV!
    Last edited by willemcj; 11-01-2011 at 07:44 PM.

  2. #17
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I have a CI+ module from UPC in my Philips Cinema Gold tv (50PFL7956H/12) and I still get to briefly see "Authentication in progress, please wait" every time I turn on the TV and switch channels. Is this normal?

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Didn't solve the problem on my Cinema Gold 21:9 - sometimes after power up, the screen remains black with Ambilight working. A restart is needed.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 857, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    857
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas,

    My experiences with the firmware 014.084 of the 19th of October with the 46PFL9706/12 is the same as Mariuss. Sometimes when powering on, the screen remains black with Ambilight working. It's happening right after the TV is turned on hard by the switch on the right side. Note: I'm using an external cable tuner (dreambox), connected to HDMI 1.

    I've got another question about the firmware, is there a possibility to catch the dmesg and syslog like other linux-based appliances? It could help you guys for troubleshooting! Which part of the sourcecode is made public by Philips? Is it possible to debug the TV with the sourcecode?

    Thank you in advance,

    Martijn.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 873, Level: 7
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Apeldoorn NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    873
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37PFL9606H reboots using UPC CI+

    Hi ,

    My TV reboots every 20 minutes. I used a UPC CI+ card.
    I read in this topic that the reboot issue should be solved for Ziggo. Does that mean that also UPC CI+ will work?
    I upgraded to the latest FW 14.084 version but can't test it for reasons that i returned the CI+ to UPC.

    As soon as the tv will accept the UPC card i will reorder.

    Thanks for your answer.

    Rgds Jo

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Posts
    4
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MaNo View Post
    Thomas,
    It's happening right after the TV is turned on hard by the switch on the right side. Note: I'm using an external cable tuner (dreambox), connected to HDMI 1.
    I never used the switch, I'm using the remote all the time - My Cinema Gold is always powered (red light on when the TV is switched off by remote). It's happening 90% of the time. This is driving me crazy - my wife complains what a crap TV we bought for 2000EUR - that it doesn't even turn on

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,123, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 90.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,028
    Points
    51,123
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    @Mariuss

    try to use the hard off switch to make a really clean boot... This should always be done after a firmware update was successful...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 866, Level: 7
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Points
    866
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometimes my 37pfl9606 went in standby without doing anything.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 873, Level: 7
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Apeldoorn NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    873
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37PFL9606H/12 Sound ok but no picture

    Hi,

    An experience i like to share:

    Normaly the tv is not connected to 230V. To save energy i use a central powerswitch that switches more audio/video devices.

    Steps:
    Turned on the central powerswitch
    after a few seconds i pressed the power-on button at the remote control.
    then the following happened:
    1 philips logo was shown
    2 black screen
    3 some 'nordivc lights' were shown
    4 black screen
    5 philps logo was shown
    6 ambilight went on
    7 gray screen was show but i could hear the normal sound of the tv programm.
    8 pressed twice the power-on/off button at the remote control
    9 tv started normal

    I hope this helpes to improve the FW

    Rgds
    Jo

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,084, Level: 8
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    58
    Points
    1,084
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Thank you jowile for your experience, but the problems are already known on Philips. See the videos:







    Best regards.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,257, Level: 9
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,257
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mengaraf View Post
    Sometimes my 37pfl9606 went in standby without doing anything.
    Hello mengaraf, perhaps the 'Auto switch off' feature is the culprit?

    Regards.

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 866, Level: 7
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Harkema / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    866
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Black screen after latest update on 3 november 2011

    On 3 november 2011 our tv 37pfl9606 had an update.

    Now we have Q5551-0.14.84.0_bld7a on our tv.

    Before we only had once the problem that there was no sound via hdmi.

    But now since the latest update on the 3rd november we have the problem that our tv does show flickering black screen , ambi light is working normal and the sound is also working....

    Only after two times hard reset via on/off switch on the right side the tv does show the normal screen again


    Please give us a new update soon the make this not happen again


    i thought i had a wonderfull tv, but now i am not so happy anymore.

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 951, Level: 8
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    9
    Points
    951
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had opened a post related to the problem with black screen (42PFL7406H/12 Random black screen after wakup or switch on).

    This morning a technician came and he has changed the motherboard and he has upgraded again the TV. Same problem... Randomly the TV screen stays black. I called again the support and we will schedule a new intervention. But I'm sure that this is related to the firmware.
    Last edited by alemoine; 11-05-2011 at 01:14 PM.

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Updated my 9706 3 days ago.
    I did face some sound loss issues on HDMI3.
    I was doing playing media files one after another from my multimedia box (Dune player) and therefore sending different sound formats and image sizes to the screen. Sound failed when trying to playing one specific file (image still OK though) and sound would not work anymore with any other file. Rebootting the box (OFF/ON) did not fix the problem. Rebooting the screen OFF/ON from the switch did fix it: all the previous non working files (with sound KO) were outputting sound normally again.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A pitty that SD card cannot be use for timeshift fonction...

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM
  4. Replies: 124
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 02:18 PM
  5. Replies: 68
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 07:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •