Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 156
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the Now/Next feature was many times addressed here in the forum... Philips is looking into it, but they cannot promise anything (it is a certification / licencing issue).

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #62
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    I have the TV philips 37 9606m, sometimes the settings menu is very slow,
    Philips, in the next update because it does not enter the bar channel information not to full screen?
    similar a this:
    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/7684/15112011.jpg
    or this:
    http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/9256/15112011001.jpg


    all holders of the TV philips want it
    I don't want it. Let Philips please fix bugs that are in the software. If everything works like it should we can ask for enhancements.

    Open Bugs
    - Rebooting TV
    - Unable to power on TV after discrete power off command with Logitech remote
    - TV's that turn off automatically after a certain amount of time.
    - TV's that turn on but don't display image (ambilight and sound works) I never had this myself.
    - Strange or no sound when zapping thru HDMI inputs.
    - TV is unable to change picture format on autoformat
    - Flashing backlight or large areas are lit on top or at the bottom area

    For the rest it is a perfect TV.

    @Philips Admin, I can reproduce the broken sound issue time after time.
    -

  3. #63
    New Member
    Points: 857, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    857
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MaNo View Post
    Thomas,

    My experiences with the firmware 014.084 of the 19th of October with the 46PFL9706/12 is the same as Mariuss. Sometimes when powering on, the screen remains black with Ambilight working. It's happening right after the TV is turned on hard by the switch on the right side. Note: I'm using an external cable tuner (dreambox), connected to HDMI 1.

    I've got another question about the firmware, is there a possibility to catch the dmesg and syslog like other linux-based appliances? It could help you guys for troubleshooting! Which part of the sourcecode is made public by Philips? Is it possible to debug the TV with the sourcecode?

    Thank you in advance,

    Martijn.
    I've tested some with the TV and I think I know the problem with the black screen and ambilight/sound working. When turned on with the hard switch, the Philips logo will appear. DON'T USE THE REMOTE AT THAT MOMENT! Please wait 20-30 seconds till the screen will turn off (the backlight must be turned off as well). It seems like the TV accepts instructions from the remote during the boot!

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unable to see any change in the gamma settings when changing the gamma option in the menus.
    Test done using the following calibration page from the embedded explorer:
    http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gamma_calibration.php
    Gamma menu ineffective in the browser or gamma menu inefective at all?

  5. #65
    New Member
    Points: 821, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    821
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Enable 3D over VGA

    I have a 46pfl9706 and i cant enable the 3D modes over VGA. I cant play stereoscopic games on my XBOX 360 (old model without hdmi connection). Please enable the 3D options of the TV on VGA connection on next firmware version.

    Thanks

  6. #66
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    do not hope...

    You cannot connect a device with VGA with FullHD resolution to your Philips TV - and for 3D you need FullHD resolution.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 821, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    821
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    I also noticed this on my Philips Cinema Gold TV, although the PNM is turned off on my TV, I see a lot of artifacts near subtitles (which sometime become invisible) if a fast image is displayed in the background. Do you also experience this with subs?
    I have watched a similar error on the Wanted trailer, in the last seconds of the trailer where the words appears. I think you can minify this error disabling the Clear LCD option.

  8. #68
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    I have the TV philips 37 9606m, sometimes the settings menu is very slow,
    Philips, in the next update because it does not enter the bar channel information not to full screen?
    similar a this:
    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/7684/15112011.jpg
    or this:
    http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/9256/15112011001.jpg

    all holders of the TV philips want it
    Quote Originally Posted by mduran View Post
    I don't want it. Let Philips please fix bugs that are in the software. If everything works like it should we can ask for enhancements. -
    I would appreciate that feature. As of now if you want to see what it is on screen you need to use more then one button on the remote controller and the screen goes all black. It is more then enought, and even more beautiful to see, a small channel information bar with the option to expand it if you need more details.

    Sometimes you just want to know what is now on TV and it seems stupid to black all the screen just to show a title info in the left upper corner!!!!

    I agree that the bugs of the auto switch off is top priority but please take our request as a valid input to improve the overall usability of the TV. The TV pannel quality is a strenght point of this TV whilst the sw usability is a weak point (every one I know agrees with that, have a look in this italian forum).

  9. #69
    New Member
    Points: 821, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    821
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do not hope...

    You cannot connect a device with VGA with FullHD resolution to your Philips TV - and for 3D you need FullHD resolution.

    Toengel@Alex
    I can perfecty output 1980x1080P using VGA from my XBOX 360 and from my PC. Why you tell me that VGA doesn't support FullHD resolution.

    Whats about components connection, supports 3D and 1080P?

  10. #70
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    well - on 2010 devices the VGA connector resolution was limited to 1360 x 768p – 60 Hz.

    Does that changed on 2011 devices?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #71
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    we do support up to 1920x1080 on the VGA Input.
    However, when it comes to external Devices and 3D, HDMI is a must.
    No VGA, no Component.

    Regards
    Thomas

  12. #72
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mduran View Post
    I don't want it. Let Philips please fix bugs that are in the software. If everything works like it should we can ask for enhancements.

    -

    You do not want it? This is better???
    http://i40.tinypic.com/34g5wue.jpg

    but please, do not understand anything,you are in the minority

    I know that we must first solve the problems
    Last edited by banjeep; 11-16-2011 at 03:30 PM.

  13. #73
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    we do support up to 1920x1080 on the VGA Input.
    Hi,

    well - then you need to fix the user manuals of 2010 TVs. For example the DFU-PDF from the 58PFL9955 states that for VGA connection only 1360 x 768p – 60 Hz is possible.

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #74
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i don't think that this is neccessary as we are in the 2k11 Subforum, talking about 2k11 TV's

    Regards
    Thomas

  15. #75
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    You do not want it? This is better???
    http://i40.tinypic.com/34g5wue.jpg
    but please, do not understand anything,you are in the minority
    I know that we must first solve the problems
    Thanks banjeep for posting that picture. It gives the right idea of the problem.
    Having the screen completly black only for showing the title of the TV show is useless.
    Also it is ridiculous see that in some cases the name of the TV show is bigger of the space foreseen and in that case you have the whole TV screen black and you cannot see the complete TV show name that continuosly scroll on the TV screen...

    Please follow our suggestions and change that.

    I'm happy yo see that you live in italy too (I'm from Genova).

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM
  4. Replies: 124
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 02:18 PM
  5. Replies: 68
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 07:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •