Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    problem with 3D subtittle

    Hello to everyone,
    sorry for my english but i will try to explain what kind of problem do i have with 3D tittle.
    i have brand new Philips 47pfl7606h and when i connect my external hard thrue HDMI to TV ,Philips doesn't recognize 3D movies in mkv.file and srt.file (subtitle)
    when i try to connect my Mac thrue HDMI to Philips everything is ok with a 3D picture (side by side) but i have a problem with subtitles (subtitles are streched on a two side).
    I was download a new firmare for Philips and still have a same problem . all of my friends who has a TV of other brands (panasonic,samsung...) doesn't have any problem with that.
    Anybody help please ....
    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The problems with the subtitles, is in the player. You have to configure the player in the mac to properly handle the subtitles as side by side.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    any idea what kind of player should i use???
    i using VLC player

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hi Karlo,

    1) Your HDD media player is the one that is playing the files when you connect via HDMI not the TV, so if the MKV is not recognized you should contact the manufacturer.

    2) subtitles in 3D split screen (side-by-side or top-buttom) need to be "fixed". This tool can help you do it:

    3d-subtitler

    Regards,

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    1) i don't have problem when i connect my Mac direct with TV with mkv. files , only when i connect external hard direct in Philips Tv
    2)sorry but i can't download 3 d subtitler for Mac , already tried that
    Many thanks

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Karlo,

    In your first post you indicated that the connection between HDD and TV was via HDMI.

    Is your TV updated with the latest sw? Normally support for external subtitles has been activated.

    Can you describe exactly what happens when you plug the HDD via USB? Is the mkv not recognized? Can you activate subtitles or not? If yes, do you see the subtitles in 2D mode?

    Regards,

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 14,034, Level: 35
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,491
    Points
    14,034
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Karlo,

    If your external HDD is connected via HDMI, this HDD works like an Media Player on its own, there needs to be an Media Player in the HDD. Why this one does not Display Subtitles is unknown to me.
    You should contact the Vendor of this Player.

    However, what sngbcn wrote is also true, we activated Subtitle Support if you connect an USB Stick or a HDD the TV is able to Display Subtitles if the TV has the latest FW installed.
    This only applies if the connection between the HDD and the TV would be USB!
    HDMI is completly different, if connected the HDD itself is reponsible on what will be shown and how.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi sngbcn,
    first of all thanks for trying to help me about problem with 3d subtitles, i really appreciate that.

    i made little mistake i tried to tell you that i connect external HDD via USB to Philips not via HDMI , sorry for that-Philips doesn't recognize mkv. and srt. file at all.I updated latest sw.

    My biggest concern is why can't i see normally subtitle in 3D movies when i'm connected with Mac via HDMI to TV , like i said , there is no way to download 3D subtitler program to Mac.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas ,

    i tried again to connect USB stick to Philips and Philips can't recognize mkv.file and srt. file at all.i instaleted latest FW , don't know what to do.
    Sorry for taking your time.
    Best regards

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what do you mean with "can't recognize mkv file and srt". Are these files not listed in the USB view or do they not play? If the not play, please see the supported codecs list (same as 2010 models): http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...TS-and-Blu-ray)

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    i finally made it , USB can recognize mkv and set file but only 2D movies.My USB is formatted on MS-DOS(FAT 32) and when i want to put 10 normal movies (each around 2 mb) it's not a problem but when i want to put one movie in 3D (around 10 mb) it can't and says :"The item “RESIDENT_EVIL_3D.1080p.Half-SBS.3DRIP.FromSpace.mkv” can’t be copied because it is too large for the volume's format"
    I checked my USB and he is larger then movies.
    Many thanks

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh i forget it , when i try to change USB format to MAC OS Extended (Journaled) i CAN PUT 3D MOVIES to USB but Philips 47PFL7606H doesn't recognize him at all (

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    for large files you need to format your HDD with NTFS.

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok Toengel i will try
    Many thanks

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    when try to format my HDD to NTFS it says :

    Tuxera NTFS could not mount /dev/disk1s1
    at /Volumes/KARLO-STICK because the following problem occurred:

    CBCIO activated with:
    cp.fildes=3
    cp.blockSize=524288
    cp.items=32
    cp.mode=1
    cp.flushInterval=1000
    Did not receive a signal within 15.000000 seconds. Exiting...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 07:51 AM
  2. DLNA feature request / 3D pictures/ 3D demo
    By none1234 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2011, 05:10 PM
  3. Problem reading ALL .mkv files - Format Problem ?
    By buzjay in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 03:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •