Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy NP3900 - bad WLAN connectivity

    I´ve read that the NP3900 has poor WLAN reception, but I didn´t know how poor it is:
    My NP3900 is placed 3 metres (free sight) from my WLAN access point, and it looses WLAN connection after 15 minutes or so. After this it does not reconnect for some time.
    At the same time other WLAN devices like my smartphone do not have any problems with the same WLAN access point (no low cost product!).
    I use the latest firmware available, WLAN connection is encrypted with WPA2/PSK, access point is a DrayTek Vigor AP800.
    Any comments from Philips?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Tez !

    Some basic things to check/do :
    • If active, disable WiFi Auto Channel
    • Check that you are on a WiFi Channel less than 11.
    • Check DHCP lease times, or better, try a static IP address in your NP3900.
    • When you lose connection with your NP3900, try to ping it from a PC in the same LAN.Does the NP3900 reply or not ?


    Cheers !

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your recommendations, i´ve followed them without success!
    It seems, that from time to time (e.g. after two hours) the NP3900 looses WiFi connection (without any know reason); but the problem is, that it never reconnects! When I power down it (completely, not only standby with clock display) it reconnects immediately, but it does not in running mode. Seems to be a software bug ...

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi again !

    What you describe sounds to like a typical scenario when you have Auto-Channel activated in your router.
    or, it could of course be some strange interference with some other microwave source, but not very likely. My MNP3900 is actually extremely stable when it comes to WiFi connection.
    BTW, which Firmware do you have installed in your NP3900 ? Older FW versions had issues with the WiFi conetcion.

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!
    I´ve deactivated Auto-Channel after your post from 10-21 and configured a fixed channel, which is totally free (I´ve checked with an Android app). So this cannot be the cause. I have installed the latest firmware Philips offers over the air; the NP3900 say´s that there is no newer firmware. I´ve even resetted to factory defaults and reconfigured the NP3900.
    I´ll check the suspicion with the microwave; it is approx. 3 metres distance. But what stays is the probable bug within the firmware, that the NP3900 does not reconnect WiFi after a connection loss. I´ll make some further tests. Do you know the best way to communicate this bug to Philips software development?

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok.
    The microwave is probably not the cause anyway, just a theory.
    Let's focus on your router/accesspoint :
    1. First of all, make sure you have the latest Firmware (I believe it is version 1.0.2) installed in it. This has solved numerous similar problems over the years when a router is properly updated...
    2. Try to disable "Packet-Overdrive". (It's not a 802.11-standard AFAIK.)
    3. Send more info of your set-up, i.e. how is your AP-800 connected to Internet, do you use one or two WLAN's (SSID's) ? One or two LAN's ? Etc, etc.



    Cheers !

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!
    1. I´ve installed the newest 1.0.3 since a few weeks.
    2. Packet-Overdrive Tx Burst was activated per default; I deactivated it just now.
    3. The VigorAP 800 is connected to a DrayTek Vigor2920; the 2920 is connected to the Internet (dual WAN, but fixed WAN for NP3900 configured) and has another WLAN SSID at another channel. It´s signal is very low at the place, where the NP3900 is placed. The AP800 has only one WLAN SSID at a fixed channel with WPA+WPA2 PSK, 11b+11g+11n. WMM capable enabled (default), antenna 2T2R, Tx Power 100%, channel width auto 20/40 MHz. Reception of the AP800 is great at the place, where the NP3900 is placed. Only one LAN is configured in my network.

    Let´s see, whether disabling Packet-Overdrive/Tx Burst solves the problem.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi tez, i just wonder if you have solve your issue by disabling Packet-Overdrive/Tx Burst solves the problem?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, since I disabled it yesterday, I had three times a connection loss without reconnection; I had to power down the NP3900.
    Last edited by tez; 10-26-2011 at 03:41 PM.

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Right, this is what I would do then to try to pinpoint what's wrong :

    1: To ensure that the NP3900 doesn't have a H/W problem, try to connect it to some other WiFi router (friend, office, etc) and see if it works there. Preferably a more simple and straight-forward solution that you've got, i.e. just a WiFi router and a modem (or whatever needed) connected to Internet. in worst case, just a WiFi router and a PC acting as a DLNA/UPnP server to stream music could do too.

    2: (Only if the test in #1 turns out ok) : Power off your VigorAP 800 and connect the NP3900 directly (well, Wireless of course9 to your DrayTek 2920. Older Streamium devices used to have problems with AP and/or WiFi range extender devices, and AFAIk, the newer (MCi/NP devices) should work better, but who knows ? If this set up works, well, then the most probably cause of your drop-outs is the VigorAP 800.

    Cheers !

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    With another Access Point (Linksys) the NP3900 works without problems; I checked this within the last days.
    So you are right, the DrayTek AP800 is the cause.
    But: No other WLAN device has problems with the AP800.
    And: Even if the NP3900 drops the connection, it should be able to reconnect by itself; but it needs to power down the NP3900 and power it up again. This is a software bug! I contacted Philips support, perhaps they are able to locate the bug.

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi.
    Does the router offer any power savings / wireless auto-level features ?
    I had similar problems with my Fritz!Box. Then I turned off the Autopower WiFi-transmit feature and then it worked fine ...

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,233, Level: 9
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont think that it has these features; within the management interface there was no option to configure things like these.

Similar Topics

  1. WLAN - Blu-rau-Player BDP7600
    By Sati in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:52 AM
  2. 40PFL5706/F7 WIFI Setup and Connectivity Issues
    By Dominus in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 10:09 AM
  3. SW-Update through WLAN impossible
    By GuinnessTrinker in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 04:59 PM
  4. WLAN-Stream - SD-Card
    By fridgeS3 in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 08:18 AM
  5. Connectivity issue fixed, for the new 7000 range with 140.023
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 08:54 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •