Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 197
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by copires View Post
    Help please. I have a doubt:

    Is this software version v0.14.84.0 compatible with 40PFL7606D/78 (Brazil) TV model?

    My doubt is because the Philips Brazil website shows 000.010.107.000 version as available not v0.14.84.0. Why???

    I need the last version (v0.14.84.0).
    Looking at how many problems there are with the last version v0.14.84.0 (TV reboot and swtich off and on automatically) I would suggest you to wait for a subsequent firmware.

    If you are also still on time to bring back the TV to the shop, do it and save your money for buying something else.

  2. #62
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by copires View Post
    Help please. I have a doubt:

    Is this software version v0.14.84.0 compatible with 40PFL7606D/78 (Brazil) TV model?

    My doubt is because the Philips Brazil website shows 000.010.107.000 version as available not v0.14.84.0. Why???

    I need the last version (v0.14.84.0).
    Hi

    No this Version is not compatible!
    The TV's Discussed in this Threads are European versions only!
    But i can tell you that there will be an Update like the 14.84 for your 0PFL7606D/78 also.

    regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 930, Level: 7
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    930
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a new problem: since two days i cant´t reach the EPG over Internet to programm a channel.
    There´s only a black screen with a little blue "OK" but nothing else. My LAN and DSL is ok. I can´t reach my videos on Harddisk too. Restart doesn´t help!

  4. #64
    New Member
    Points: 828, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2
    Points
    828
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok guys thanks.

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 987, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    19
    Points
    987
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Playing recorded videos is too error prone

    I had the same problems as Jason6 above: The EPG started reluctantly, then not at all, and it was not possible to play back recorded videos.
    On a more general note: I think it should be possible to just playback recordings without using the EPG at all. Today, If I want to playback, I must first go to the EPG. This usually takes some time to connect to some server. It is apparently especially important that some advertisement is displayed on the left edge. Some time later current program information is displayed on the right. But this does not interest me, I click the up and right pointer a couple of times until I reach the "recordings" button, and press it. Again, a long time passes, until I see a list of my recordings. I navigate to one of them, and press it. Again, a long time passes, and I am shown a page with details to the recorded video, which I am not really interested in. Perhaps 5 minutes have passed, since I wanted to look the recorded video. But only if I am lucky! If not, I get an error message that the server can not be reached. Now I can press once more, and the video starts.
    Apparently Philips stores details on the recorded video, and displays it again, when I view it. It looks nice, when it works. But if not, I cannot view the video at all, and normally all this takes much too long. There must be a means to look recorded videos without access to the internet or to a dedicated server somewhere. Display a list, select an item and start!

  6. #66
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    DIGITAL-AUDIO-OUTPUT not working correct !!!

    With this firmware there is a problem with the digital-audio-output.

    When changing from digital (DVBT , HDMI-MEDIA-BOX, HDMI-MEDIAPLAYER ) <-> analog TV input , there is no audio output on the digital output.

    I have to change the source several times until the digital-audio-signal will work again.

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    ASPECT-RATIO with UPC-Media-Box not working.

    With following media-boxes there is no correct aspect-ratio switching to 4:3 if necssary.

    UPC-Media-Box Cisco 8485dvb -> 4:3 not working
    UPC-Media-Box Pace DCR 7111 -> 4:3 not working

    With the A1-TV mediabox

    A1-TV TLA-3800W

    and several media-players (xtreamer, PlayOnHD, .. ) the aspect switching works perfect.

  8. #68
    New Member
    Points: 906, Level: 7
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    906
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 42PFL7676, the last update v0.14.84.0 and I have two problems.

    First: my TV switces off automatically. Sometimes one time every week en another time twice at one evening.
    The other problem is: by switching between channels, the sound is (almost) gone. Again switching to another channel and back will solve somtimes the problem. But sometimes I need to swich of the TV and switch on again.

    Does anyone know a solution for these problems??

    Thanks
    Christ (from Holland)
    (sorry for my bad english)

  9. #69
    New Member
    Points: 893, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    893
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Google Tanslation:

    If I turn off the TV in the evening, then the TV goes eventually to the back. The display is made ​​of it. If I then turn on the television screen is the same as without displaying the Philips logo.
    In this state of television in DVB-S mount is warm. This is annoying and consumes power.

    German:

    Wenn ich den Fernseher ausschalte am Abend, dann schaltet sich der der Fernseher irgendwann wieder an. Das Display bleibt dabei aus. Wenn ich ihn dann einschalte, ist das Fernsehbild gleich da ohne das Philips-Logo anzuzeigen. In diesem Zustand ist der Fernseher um DVB-S-Anschluss warm. Dieses nervt und verbraucht Strom.

  10. #70
    Bronze Member
    Points: 930, Level: 7
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    930
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same like SorcFun: Mysterious! 7606/k ...14.84....
    After switching off the TV remains frequently with dark screen on, (only attached on Harddisk WD Element SE 500Gb runs, therefore been noticeable)
    Or TV goes with the Harddisk out and after few seconds goes the Disk on, picture is missing however.
    The TV consumed energy, an I thought the TV shut down!
    With next switching on, comes no Philips boot screen, TV is immediately on. Does not occur every times.
    To notice: I had not programmed anything in the PVR.
    Last edited by Jason6; 11-20-2011 at 03:05 PM.

  11. #71
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Time flows, but software's problem are not fixed.
    Imho this is not a soo good maketing strategy.
    I'm interested in a Philips's 7000 series, but I'm close to don't trust it any more

  12. #72
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it usualy takes some time to find the origin of bugs. Also the testing procedure are time consuming. Furthermore, the firmware is not model specific, but series specific. So software need to be tested in the whole series...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Imho software need to be tested before in a compliant way.

  14. #74
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems Philips doesn't learn from the past:


    http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/4/4...12_fhi_ita.pdf
    pfl8404h
    - Q5481_0. 26.69.0
    • TV shuts down after 2 hours

    40PFL6605H
    - 5551_0.140.39.0 (ate of pubblication: 27/07/2011)
    • TV shuts down after 2 hours (oly Norway).

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 793, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    793
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have the same problem with switching channels (40PFL6606H/12 model, the Czech language)
    Martin

    Quote Originally Posted by andrej View Post
    Hi,

    I have 40PFL6606H/12 model, update latest SW, but stil sometimes when change channel, screen goes black, with no sound. Previously only with no sound but picture was OK. This is corrected with change channel forward and go back to.

    Subtitles did not have correct croatian specific letter (č,Č,đ,Đ,ž,Ž), and font is small.

    BTW, skiped SW 0.14.76.0 version. Is that reason?

    andrej

Page 5 of 14 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  3. Replies: 57
    Last Post: 06-12-2011, 10:23 AM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •