Page 7 of 14 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 197
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #91
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    This is Youtube Leanback
    For any more questions, use this link.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  2. #92
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why there are not reply about fixing in switch off after 2 hours?
    How many time we have to wait for new Software able to fix this trouble?

    Thank's.

    PS: I contacted support too, and I regret have to inform that they are unaware of the issue.
    Last edited by dvd; 11-29-2011 at 04:38 PM.

  3. #93
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    because they did already... they are working on it

  4. #94
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thk's a lot. We stay tuned.

  5. #95
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So the errorness version of the firmware is out for over a month now. Until the update I was really happy with the TV and the software (except some minor problems).
    But is it that hard to five the customers a way to downgrade to the original firmware? And if this is not supported why hasn't somebody marked the old firmware as a "new" one so I could install it? It takes about 1-3 minutes to get the TV screen working!!!

    @ Thomas: Thanks for keeping us informed

    @Philips Change/Release Mgmt: This is an error that MUSTN'T happen. Rolling out a bugged firmware is ok, we are all humans and errors happen and also not everything can be tested. But keeping the customers with no solution for a (in my option) critical error for over a month is not acceptable. Once again: If there is no quick way to find the error in the new firmware - give us the opportunity to step back to the last working version

  6. #96
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    EarlGrey, I agree with you. Now, my TV is going on STBY. Cant reverse faulty firmware, with last I have creepy title and suddenly STBY,.... and Im not satisfied what they do with YouTube. Cant get rid of the russian KaranbaTV.ru. I cant change anything in YouTube, only search is working.

    So, Philips-Thomas, Im not satisfied with last firmware, because lost relatively good funkcionality of my expensive TV. Maybe is better without any update if TV is working well, like Microsoft.
    Last edited by andrej; 11-29-2011 at 08:23 PM.

  7. #97
    New Member
    Points: 828, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Portugal/lisbon
    Posts
    1
    Points
    828
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    tv restart .

    Hi , i update my tv 32pfl7606 firmware from the Q5551-0.10.94.1 to the new 000.014.084.000 and every time i try to watch NetTV youtube after some minutes sometimes seconds the tv restart .

    Other thing i didnt like was the removel of the auto 3D option on the tv ...

  8. #98
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi,
    I've just created a poll for 2D->3D conversion software lack.
    Have a look here and vote pls.

    I believe that if we reach a considerable amount of people voting there maybe a chance to have this feature on our tv.

  9. #99
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chojin View Post
    Hi , i update my tv 32pfl7606 firmware from the Q5551-0.10.94.1 to the new 000.014.084.000
    Welcome to "problematic" 000.014.084.000. In Italy we say "we were better when we were worse".

  10. #100
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i did explain this before but i will again.
    2D to 3D conversion is about Hard and Software.
    TV's which have this feature, does have it because of the Hardware capabilities of the TVs.
    TV's which don't have it, simply don't have it.

    I'm fine with your Poll, because this is your Opinion but i will not accept any Discussion on that one in here!

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  11. #101
    Bronze Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    2D to 3D conversion is about Hard and Software.
    TV's which don't have it, simply don't have it.
    I’m with you Tomas about the topic “2D-3D”… but I wish you will be with me if I support that furthre delay in fixig bug of xxx.84.xxx is synonymous of indifferece from Philips to Philips’s customers, whose wrong were only to trust in Philips products.

    Kind Regards
    Davide

  12. #102
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi
    i did explain this before but i will again.
    2D to 3D conversion is about Hard and Software.
    TV's which have this feature, does have it because of the Hardware capabilities of the TVs.
    TV's which don't have it, simply don't have it.
    Ok, sorry I was not aware of this.
    This means that there is no possibility for having this feature implemented because of an hardware limitation. This is clear but it is also a pity to have to give up with this feature (sorry for my english). If available it would have been another plus on this tv.

  13. #103
    New Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Following problem keeps occuring!!

    42pfl7656H
    Ziggo cammodule

    Latest firmware!! updated

    Once/twice a day screen goes black!! no coded signal!!!!!

    Please help. It's anoying and frustrating for a brand new TV!!!!!!!

  14. #104
    New Member
    Points: 845, Level: 7
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    845
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.
    I have such problems:

    32PFL6606H/12

    1. Checking DVB-T channel status, going back to channel then switching to next channel resets TV.
    2. After switching TV on, first hidden analog channel is showing up (all analog are set to hide) insted of digital one. (not always)
    3. No EPG on DVB-T channels

  15. #105
    Bronze Member
    Points: 911, Level: 7
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London/ UK
    Posts
    15
    Points
    911
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    47PFL7666T-12 fimware 000.014.88.000

    I do not understand I`m in the UK the latest firmware is as above why are you stil on 000.014.84.000 amI missing something? I do not have these problems i.e. picture and standby The only problems I am suffering is to do with sound dropouts and and can not choosing where the sound is directed to i.e.TV speakers or HTS.
    Last edited by bojo; 12-04-2011 at 02:55 PM.

Page 7 of 14 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  3. Replies: 57
    Last Post: 06-12-2011, 10:23 AM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •