Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 995, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    995
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Firmware 14.84: Bugs, Feature Requests and needfull Featurs...

    Hallo,

    i have replaced my LinVDR-Solution (PC with Linux, DVB-S and LinVDR) with a Philips 7606 (new Firmware).

    But i'm missing some features, i have found a lot of bugs and other things...

    External USB-Drives

    - i must use two external Disks - one for USB-Recording, the other for my Data. Why Philipss doesn't use two different Partitions on the SAME Disk - Part 1 for USB-Recording, Part 2 for my own data
    - now power down of the external Harddisk: The disk is always on (power) - with Powermanagement you can power down the Harddisk after 10 Minutes
    - after the end Recording (via Timer) the TV is stil read/write to the USB-Drive

    USB-Recording

    - I cant switch to external Sources during USB-Recording - Why?
    - Fast Forwad: I can only jump in 1s-Steps - please implement fast Forward or jumping to a specific mark

    Usability
    - Direct Acces for the Programguide on the Remote Control
    - Missing a Channel editor for PC or export the list, edit with pc and import


    Thanks!

    Paul
    Last edited by PaulPanzer; 10-23-2011 at 10:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,834, Level: 42
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,895
    Points
    19,834
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    We do not support Partitions but you are Free to use a selfpowered USB Hub with DIfferent Sticks or HDDs.
    As long as the TV is in Stand By the HDD will not power down. The HDD will shut down if you switch off the TV directly (Hardware Switch).
    The TV is allways active, also with its external components therefor read/write activities are normal.

    For your Request, we will catch that up and see if there is anything we c an do on that Things.
    But, no promises.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 995, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    995
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    We do not support Partitions but you are Free to use a selfpowered USB Hub with DIfferent Sticks or HDDs.
    As long as the TV is in Stand By the HDD will not power down. The HDD will shut down if you switch off the TV directly (Hardware Switch).
    The TV is allways active, also with its external components therefor read/write activities are normal.

    For your Request, we will catch that up and see if there is anything we c an do on that Things.
    But, no promises.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thomas, Thank you for the response of my questions.

    Yes, i know that i can use an external Hub to connect TWO Harddisks (but unneccessary noise, Power consumption, costs) - but with an adequate Design you can use Partitions. I must connect three different Types of Media to my Philip: one Storage for USB-Recording, one for my media and the third SD-Card for videos. That's not up to date....

    Also your handling of "power down" of the harddisks - every actually OS shuts down unused Harddisks after a specific time (when you are using Linux as OS all these features - Power down, Handling of Partitions, etc. - is build in the OS)

    Thanks

    Paul
    Last edited by PaulPanzer; 10-24-2011 at 07:11 PM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    concerning partitions: haven't checked that myself, but you could try the following:

    1. Let the TV format the harddrive for recording
    2. Hook up the HDD to a Linux machine and check the partition type (e.g. with fdisk)

    If it's anything familiar (ext2/3, reiserfs, etc.) you could
    3. check if there are resizing tools, resize the partition and
    4. create a second partition where you put your data.
    5. check if the TV still accepts it both as recording and USB playback device

    If it's anything RAW you could experiment: force it smaller with fdisk and create a 2nd partition, but expect your 2nd partition to be overwritten if you record large files.

    Just an idea and dirty hack, but if you feel like, try it and let us know if it works ;-)

    My guess is that NTFS write support is too slow and FAT32 doesn't offer large enough files, so the TV requires either RAW on sda1 or a common (fast) Linux filesystem.

    Have fun!

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    about the "power down" issue: I noticed that after switching to standby, the hdd remains powered up, but only a few minutes, and then powers down completly, including any USB device.

    I guess this is related to the automatic scanning for channel updates.
    when this is finished, even in standby, the hdd is turned of and beside the red LED, power consumption is <0.1 W (on my cheap Wattmeter).

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 842, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    842
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    First thanks for adding support of usb subtitles!
    Is there some possibility to add encoding for subtitle files becouse now when i watch some movie subtitles look like that " " I tried to conver sub file, but no success.
    If character encoding is different from Ascii (in my case Cyrillic) no subtitles are loaded.
    sorry if my question is not in the correct section.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to convert your SRT file to UTF8 - you can use Notepad++ for example. And please report back, if that change something.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 842, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    842
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nothing changed. i tried this previously. Encoding have to be Cyrilic. If UTF-8 subs don' t show up. And now i noticed that when i switch On tv after about 1:30h working, he turn off automaticaly. All auto tutn off settings are disabled. Any ideas?

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it's a known bug with 14.84...

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. [Important] Bugs, which need to be fixed in 2010 firmware (TV550R1)
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 261
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 02:10 PM
  2. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 09:18 PM
  3. Firmware V1.60 Issues/BUGs
    By Xtreme in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:54 AM
  4. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  5. NP2500 - Russian layout and LCD brightness bugs on 14.03s
    By AlexTee in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 08:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •