Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 968, Level: 8
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    968
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wifi Mediaconnect Network Error....

    Hi, I purchased a new Philips TV (Model 55PFL5706/F7). The TV connected to the internet without any trouble and Net TV is in working order. I decided to test the Wifi Mediaconnect function. The software installed properly and when I start projecting from the program, my TV appears to respod with a giant play logo. However, this is only temporary, as the TV then shows a network error message NE00203696. I've been looking through the archives trying to find an answer but to no avail.

    Help?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    the error message appears on the TV or on the TV?!? Which OS do you use?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 968, Level: 8
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    968
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The error message appears on the TV screen itself, not on the program. I am running windows 7

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi aazzee

    This error code could happen because the codec needed to compress and send the video from the computer to the TV is missing or your virus protection software is blocking the signal. If you are running any virus software that has a 3rd party firewall you would need to disable it. Examples are Norton Internet Security, McAfee Security Center, Trend Micro Internet Security. If you have one of those open the software and look for an option to disable the firewall and see if the MediaConnect works then. If it does then you would need to change the settings in the software to allow the MediaConnect to work.

    If you are missing the codec please download and install K-Lite Codecs. http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm The Standard one should have all the codecs needed. Sorry to hear you are having problems with the software. I hope one of these will get you up and running.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,099, Level: 8
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Portlaoise
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,099
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I seem to have a similar problem to aazzee, I have a Win7 PC (with wireless dongle) & 37PFL7605 TVhowever I can project to the tv, and net tv works fine, however when I go to browse PC it just stays searching, if I project the pc over to the TV and then go to "Browse PC" the word "Empty" shows up where the directory would normaly be displayed. I have disabled my Bullguard firewall and my pc is set to share and stream etc, but still no joy.

    I am confused

    John
    Last edited by nalyom9; 10-24-2011 at 03:34 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi nalyom9

    from your Post i can only see that the Description says you got something Different.
    Please describe as accurate as possible what Kind of Issue you got.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,099, Level: 8
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Portlaoise
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,099
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,
    1. When I use my TV to "browse PC" I cant see it on the screen ie the folders (pics videos etc) I
    only see a directory called "empty" therefore I cant play music files through my tv that are on my PC hard drive
    2. I can project the pc desktop across to the tv no problem.
    3. I do have a laptop also and I can see its folders on the tv fine, however if I go to play a music
    file or even view a pic from its hardrive it looks as though it will play but eventually a message
    come up saying "unable to find or read file"

    As I said all machines are Windows 7, firewalls have been disabled, C drives are all set to share
    and windows media player is set to stream etc, and I have a 37PFL7605 TV

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    So you use the Option "Browse PC".
    When you get a Message "Empty Folder" this means that the Connection between the TV and the Server is fine! Whats left is the correct Setting for sharing but that has to be done on the Server.
    So check which Server you have installed and check the Settings or get in Contact with the Server Support.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,099, Level: 8
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Portlaoise
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,099
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    So you use the Option "Browse PC".
    When you get a Message "Empty Folder" this means that the Connection between the TV and the Server is fine! Whats left is the correct Setting for sharing but that has to be done on the Server.
    So check which Server you have installed and check the Settings or get in Contact with the Server Support.

    Regards
    Thomas

    Thank you Thomas, could you tell me if a server issue is my problem when I go to play a music
    file or even view a pic from another hardrive (ie a laptop) it looks as though it will play but eventually a message
    come up saying "unable to find or read file"?


    Thanks

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    it is basically the same as for "empty folder".
    In this Case there is content which is shared correctly however, the permissions are not correct set.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Error when installing Wi-Fi MediaConnect software
    By hjs99 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 09:39 AM
  2. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  3. WiFi MediaConnect via cable not possible?
    By Pensionada in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 06:31 AM
  4. Net TV works. WIFI Mediaconnect does not.
    By JPINGEL in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 02:58 PM
  5. Streaming problems with MediaConnect WiFi-dongle
    By Jarno in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 06:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •